§ RetailIntel Research · deep

Defend value fashion against Trent; open grocery stores selectively.

13 October 2026 at 11:09 pm IST

Trent’s Q2 FY27 standalone revenue grew 23%, making value-fashion catchments a defensive priority—but its latest existing-store growth was much weaker than its headline expansion. [Trent] [W1] DMart’s Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin fell to 7.3%, so grocery openings need a stronger catchment-demand case, not simply confidence in the format’s scale. [DMart]

What it means for your next decision

Comparable growth and profitability

Trent’s September-quarter sales lead is real, but it is not yet a same-period profitability lead: its Q2 FY27 standalone revenue reached ₹5,788 crore, up 23%, while its financial-results board meeting is scheduled for 29 October 2026. [Trent] [W4] [W5] V-Mart’s Q2 FY27 revenue was provisional at ₹953 crore, up 18%, whereas DMart had released financial results showing Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹19,644 crore, up 17.8%. [W6] [W7] [DMart] These are different-sized businesses and different reporting stages; the sales ranking favours Trent, but the September-quarter profit ranking remains premature. [W5] [W6] [DMart]

DMart’s profit lag is the clearest completed-quarter finding: RetailIntel’s 10 October 2026 report gave Q2 FY27 net profit as ₹742.98 crore, while its 12 October report gave ₹743.5 crore; both reported 8.5% growth, below revenue growth. [DMart] [DMart] Its Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was 7.3%, against 7.6% in Q2 FY26, as of September 2025. [DMart] Trent’s latest disclosed standalone EBITDA margin was 19.6% in Q1 FY27; V-Mart’s was 14.8% on its Q1 FY27 standalone reporting basis, but 7.6% before Ind AS 116. [W8] [W9] [W10] That lease-accounting difference makes the raw margin spread unsuitable as a store-format profitability ranking, before allowing for apparel versus grocery economics. [W9] [W10] [W11] [W3]

DMart’s Q2 FY27 like-for-like growth of 9.5% gives it a stronger disclosed existing-store signal than Trent’s low-single-digit Q1 FY27 growth, although the periods differ. [DMart] [W1] V-Mart’s Q2 FY27 same-store growth was 3%, or 11% after its adjustment for a 19-day festive-calendar shift; the adjusted figure is not interchangeable with unadjusted demand. [W12] [W2] Across H1 FY27, Trent’s standalone revenue grew 21%, V-Mart’s provisional revenue grew 21%, and DMart’s consolidated revenue grew 16.4%. [W13] [W14] [W15] The useful distinction is therefore expansion-led apparel growth versus stronger measured grocery like-for-like growth—not a clean, common-basis league table. [W1] [W12] [W2] [DMart]

Expansion and catchment overlap

DMart reached a reported network of 518 stores at September 2026 after 18 net additions in H1 FY27, including 15 additions in Q2 FY27. [DMart] [W16] [DMart] That count includes Sanpada in Navi Mumbai, temporarily closed for reconstruction; it is not a count of simultaneously trading outlets, nor does Sanpada represent a permanent catchment exit. [DMart] DMart’s September 2026 retail business area reached 21.4 million sq. ft., up 19.6% year-on-year, giving area growth a larger role than the store tally alone suggests. [W17]

V-Mart’s H1 FY27 expansion comprised 38 gross openings, 2 closures and 36 net additions, ending September with 613 operational stores; its Q2 FY27 gross openings were 23. [W18] [W19] [W20] Its Q1 FY27 openings comprised 3 Tier-1, 6 Tier-2, 4 Tier-3 and 2 Tier-4 locations, while Unlimited had 101 operating stores at June 2026. [W21] [W22] V-Mart’s June 2026 retail area was 50 lakh sq. ft.; that earlier date and different measurement unit make a direct September-area productivity comparison with DMart misleading. [W23] [W17] Management’s FY27 target remained 90-plus new store additions, indicating continued competitive pressure beyond the openings already completed. [W24]

Trent added 11 Westside stores net and 36 Zudio stores net in H1 FY27; within Q2 FY27, the respective additions were 10 and 17. [W25] [W26] [W27] [W28] Its portfolio reached 1,342 stores at September 2026, while approximately 70% of Zudio’s existing stores were in Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets at FY26 year-end. [Trent] [W29] [W30] Agenty counts 59 Zudio stores in Hyderabad, 55 in Bengaluru and 33 in Pune in October 2026, making those cities defensive value-fashion territories rather than obvious vacant markets. [W31] Smaller cities are not automatic alternatives either: Zudio’s tier mix and V-Mart’s opening distribution put both competitors squarely into that next-location contest. [W30] [W21]

Category share gains

V-Mart’s Q1 FY27 sales mix was 81% apparel, 10% FMCG and 9% non-apparel, making it a much closer category comparator for value fashion than DMart’s total revenue. [W11] DMart’s FY26 mix was 57.90% foods, 19.82% non-food FMCG and 22.28% general merchandise/apparel. [W3] DMart’s headline growth therefore cannot demonstrate apparel-share gains, just as Trent’s growth cannot establish who is winning grocery spending. [W11] [W3] [Trent] [DMart]

CareEdge estimates India’s FY25 apparel market at ₹9.30 lakh crore, as of March 2025, with organised retail accounting for 41%; it estimates the top seven apparel retailers’ organised-market share at 16% for FY25, as of March 2025. [W32] [W33] Its value-fashion forecast runs from ₹3.5 lakh crore as of March 2024 to ₹5 lakh crore in FY30, at approximately 7% CAGR. [W34] Trent’s and V-Mart’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth exceeds that long-run category-growth forecast, making them credible candidates for share capture through network expansion, but not establishing how much comparable-store share each gained. [Trent] [W7] [W34]

DMart’s Q2 FY27 like-for-like growth of 9.5% is the stronger signal of demand within an established estate, while Trent’s latest low-single-digit same-store growth points to a greater expansion contribution. [DMart] [W1] V-Mart’s Q2 FY27 calendar-adjusted growth strengthens its apparel-demand case, but the difference between 3% reported and 11% adjusted makes timing material to that interpretation. [W12] [W2] September 2026 retail inflation of 5.54% also means nominal sales growth is not equivalent to volume or market-share growth. [DMart] The defensible category conclusion is stronger organised-fashion reach and healthy DMart existing-store sales—not a quantified transfer of share between these unlike businesses. [W25] [W26] [W18] [DMart]

Inventory and pricing pressure

V-Mart’s Q2 FY27 gap between 18% total growth and 3% reported same-store growth makes headline revenue a poor multiplier for seasonal purchase quantities; its 11% calendar-adjusted growth gives a materially different demand reading. [W7] [W12] [W2] New stores and festive timing can support revenue without requiring the same inventory increase at established locations, especially alongside its H1 FY27 net expansion. [W18] [W12] [W2] This month’s reorders should therefore favour proven local sell-through rather than reproducing chain-wide revenue growth in purchase quantities. [W7] [W12] [W2]

DMart’s Q2 FY27 sales per store fell 0.7% year-on-year and bills per store per day fell 4.1%, according to Prabhudas Lilladher, despite 76 additions over three quarters. [DMart] Those estate-wide measures can coexist with 9.5% like-for-like growth because new-store dilution and mature-store performance measure different things. [DMart] [DMart] Catchment saturation is therefore not the sole explanation: rapid estate growth, changing productivity and the brokerage’s cited quick-commerce competition all belong in the operating interpretation. [DMart] The margin decline nevertheless makes a blanket price response expensive, particularly when foods dominate DMart’s mix. [DMart] [W3]

Lifestyle India expects eventual apparel price increases of 6-8%, while 52% of CMAI members expected festive sales to exceed the previous year in the September 2026 survey. [Lifestyle India] That is a price expectation and a sentiment survey, not realised unit sell-through; rising ticket values can flatter revenue without clearing more seasonal stock. [Lifestyle India] The sharper buying distinction is mature-store demand versus newly opened selling space, rather than an assumed inventory-days or markdown advantage for the fastest-growing chain. [W1] [W18] [W12] [W2]

Our FY27 operating choices

Zudio’s October 2026 concentrations in Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Pune make existing-store apparel defence the first exposure in those cities, while its FY26 tier distribution makes smaller-city expansion equally competitive. [W31] [W30] The next opening plan should favour differentiated, locally proven formats over another undifferentiated value-fashion box in those overlapping markets. [W31] [W30] V-Mart’s H1 FY27 closures alongside gross openings also show that network growth can include estate pruning; DMart’s Sanpada reconstruction, by contrast, should not be treated as a permanent competitive withdrawal. [W18] [DMart]

DMart’s FY26 food-heavy mix makes grocery essentials the clearest price-defence category, while its Q2 FY27 margin decline weakens the case for broad discounting across general merchandise and apparel. [W3] [DMart] V-Mart’s reported and calendar-adjusted Q2 FY27 demand readings make selective replenishment more credible than either indiscriminate stocking or a chain-wide clearance response. [W12] [W2] The relevant opening and exit distinction is catchment productivity, not which competitor has the highest total growth rate: DMart’s stronger like-for-like sales and weaker estate-wide bills demonstrate why those measures must remain separate. [DMart] [DMart]

CMAI puts offline at 83% of Indian apparel sales in CY2025, keeping physical stores central to the apparel channel choice. [Trent] Prabhudas Lilladher’s attribution of some DMart pressure to quick commerce makes convenience access more urgent for grocery, but competition for bills is not itself an attractive online profit pool. [DMart] Partnership is therefore a lower-commitment response to channel pressure, rather than a claim that competitors’ delivery economics justify a proprietary fulfilment network. [DMart] [Trent]

What to watch

Sources cited

  1. Trent jumps 12.64% to Rs 2,906 on 23% Q2 standalone revenue growth as Avenue Supermarts hits a 52-week low · Trent
  2. DMart parent Avenue Supermarts' Q2 EBITDA margin slips to 7.3%, below 7.7% poll estimate; shares fall 4% · DMart
  3. DMart adds 15 stores in 2Q to reach 518; Motilal Oswal stays Neutral, trims target to Rs 3,925 after profit miss · DMart
  4. Offline still drives 83% of India's apparel sales as digital-first brands like Nykaa and Neeman's open stores · Trent
  5. DMart Q2 net profit rises 8.5% to ₹743.5 crore as revenue climbs 17.8% to ₹19,644 crore · DMart
  6. DMart parent Avenue Supermarts Q2 net profit rises 8.5% to ₹742.98 crore as total income grows nearly 18% · DMart
  7. Avenue Supermarts H1 FY2027 deck (filed October): DMart store count 518, incl. Sanpada outlet shut for reconstruction · DMart
  8. DMart Q2 margins come under pressure despite strong sales growth as India retail inflation rises to 5.54% · DMart
  9. Prabhudas Lilladher downgrades Avenue Supermarts to Reduce, cuts target price to Rs 3,214 from Rs 4,027 · DMart
  10. Resurfaced September read: retailers confident for festive, Trent up 23%, but 54% absorb costs via thinner margins · Lifestyle India