On this page
Resurfaced September read: retailers confident for festive, Trent up 23%, but 54% absorb costs via thinner margins
Trent's standalone revenue rose 23% to Rs 5,788 crore in the September quarter as Indian fashion retailers enter the festive season confident. Lifestyle India expects apparel prices to rise 6-8% eventually, while 54% of CMAI respondents absorb costs through lower margins.
- V2 Retail revenue growth28.4%
- Trent standalone revenue growth, Sept quarter23%
- V-Mart Retail revenue growth18%
- Baazar Style revenue change: a fall10%
One email each morning: the day’s top moves in Indian retail, why each matters and what to watch. Free. Stop any time.
Reported figures
From the report. Source details below
| V2 Retail revenue growth: | 28.4% |
|---|---|
| CMAI members expecting festive sales to beat last year: | 52% |
Why it matters to operators and investors
With 52% of CMAI members expecting festive sales to beat last year and 54% absorbing costs through thinner margins, apparel retailers must decide how much of the 6-8% price rise Lifestyle India expects to pass on, and when, without losing the Trent-led demand.
What to watch next
- Trent's standalone revenue growth above the 23% reported, in the next results, would mean festive demand is carrying price rises and thin-margin rivals can recover.
- Share of CMAI members reporting festive sales above last year, versus the 52% expecting it
- Any apparel price increase announced by Lifestyle India within the 6-8% range
- Share of retailers still absorbing costs, versus the 54% reported, after the festive season
- Baazar Style's next quarterly revenue, after its 10% fall
The source
Filed
First seen