On this page

Resurfaced September read: retailers confident for festive, Trent up 23%, but 54% absorb costs via thinner margins

Trent's standalone revenue rose 23% to Rs 5,788 crore in the September quarter as Indian fashion retailers enter the festive season confident. Lifestyle India expects apparel prices to rise 6-8% eventually, while 54% of CMAI respondents absorb costs through lower margins.

Revenue change at four retailers; only Trent's period (Sept quarter) is stated
  • V2 Retail revenue growth28.4%
  • Trent standalone revenue growth, Sept quarter23%
  • V-Mart Retail revenue growth18%
  • Baazar Style revenue change: a fall10%

07:30 IST · 10 moves · what each means · free

Reported figures

From the report. Source details below

V2 Retail revenue growth: 28.4%
CMAI members expecting festive sales to beat last year: 52%

Why it matters to operators and investors

With 52% of CMAI members expecting festive sales to beat last year and 54% absorbing costs through thinner margins, apparel retailers must decide how much of the 6-8% price rise Lifestyle India expects to pass on, and when, without losing the Trent-led demand.

What to watch next

  • Trent's standalone revenue growth above the 23% reported, in the next results, would mean festive demand is carrying price rises and thin-margin rivals can recover.
  • Share of CMAI members reporting festive sales above last year, versus the 52% expecting it
  • Any apparel price increase announced by Lifestyle India within the 6-8% range
  • Share of retailers still absorbing costs, versus the 54% reported, after the festive season
  • Baazar Style's next quarterly revenue, after its 10% fall

The source

Source Read the source at Financial Express

Filed

First seen