SUVs, tractors, finance, holidays

Mahindra group

In Q1 FY27, all 3 Mahindra group businesses that state revenue growth grew it: Mahindra Lifespace Developers +70%, Mahindra & Mahindra +23% and Mahindra Finance +14.6%.

Next: Mahindra & Mahindra's Q2 FY27 results, expected 5 Nov.

Newest report 12 Oct

Revenue growth by business

Q1 FY27, year on year
  • Mahindra Lifespace Developers+70%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra+23%
  • Mahindra Finance+14.6%

Figures as each company's report states them; ↗ opens the report. Only the same period is compared.

What moved, biggest first

  1. Mahindra & Mahindra

    September's 26.7% category growth gives Mahindra and Maruti Suzuki a strong volume read-through, as Ertiga's 39.6% rise outpaced the segment and Scorpio kept the top spot, while Bolero's 253.5% jump to 9,710 units adds upside for Mahindra.

    Reported: Mahindra Scorpio leads India's 6- and 7-seater car segment in September as category sales rise 26.7% to 91,400 units. Mahindra Scorpio led with 17,313 units, just ahead of Maruti Suzuki Ertiga at 16,911 units (up 39.6%). Mahindra Bolero rose 253.5% to 9,710 units, and Toyota Rumion grew 199.3%.

    Times Now Auto

  2. Mahindra Finance

    The secured 1,095-day issue at a 7.95% fixed coupon provides funding visibility, while keeping attention on borrowing costs, loan-receivable collateral quality and deployment returns.

    Reported: Mahindra Finance has approved a secured, listed private placement of non-convertible debentures worth up to ₹2,000 crore, including a ₹1,000 crore greenshoe option. The 1,095-day issue carries a fixed 7.95% annual coupon and is backed by loan receivables and other assets.

    CNBC-TV18

  3. Mahindra Manulife Life Insurance

    Mahindra Manulife is consolidating marketing and customer leadership to use AI and stronger engagement as levers for building a differentiated India insurance franchise.

    Reported: Mahindra Manulife Life Insurance names Ruchika Malhan Varma as marketing and customer chief

    The Hindu BusinessLine

  4. Mahindra & Mahindra

    Mahindra's AI agents have booked more than 91,000 test drives and 85% of 2,600 workshop staff use AI assistants, so dealers and service chiefs now have a working benchmark for automating lead-to-drive booking and workshop support.

    Reported: Mahindra says AI agents booked more than 91,000 test drives, and 2,600 workshop staff use AI assistants at 85% adoption.

    Storyboard18

  5. Mahindra Thar

    The refreshed Thar reinforces Mahindra’s defensible lifestyle-SUV positioning and highlights the strategic value of differentiated off-road brands, modular upgrade paths and price-accessible premiumisation.

    Reported: Mahindra Thar OG holds ₹10.32 lakh entry price while adding updates

    3 reports from Business Today

  6. Mahindra Thar

    Mahindra’s Thar OG refresh reinforces a performance-and-adventure positioning that can help dealers stimulate showroom traffic and accessory-led sales among off-road SUV buyers.

    Reported: Business Today's Drive Today spotlights the new Mahindra Thar OG, positioning the SUV around higher power output and upgraded off-road performance.

    Business Today

  7. Mahindra Scorpio N

    Scorpio N’s ₹48,000–₹55,000 estimated monthly ownership burden makes finance-led conversion, lower-EMI variants and dealer-level loan partnerships critical to sustaining demand in Delhi.

    Reported: A buyer-finance guide estimates Delhi on-road pricing, down payments and five-year EMIs for Mahindra Scorpio N petrol, diesel, manual, automatic and 4WD variants. It flags a roughly ₹48,000–₹55,000 monthly ownership outlay when EMI and running costs are combined.

    Business Today

Key numbers, latest reported season

Year on year, as each business's own reports state it; each figure links to its report. Net profit growth, or the loss.

Businesses and brands

Group level: Mahindra Group.

Who owns what: mahindra.com, the group's own site, and the companies' filings. Brands with no reports in the last 90 days are not listed.