On this page

India's retail inflation rises to 5.54% in September as food inflation hits 7.74% and onion prices surge 108.09%

Our read

October retail inflation will more likely than not stay food-led, with onions and services keeping real incomes tight and discretionary footfall soft.

For operators

With food inflation at 7.74% (rural 8.06%) and onion prices up 108.09%, expect household budgets to tighten and discretionary store trips to soften, while clothing and footwear inflation of just 3.93% leaves room to hold prices and defend footfall through promotions until the October print on 12 November.

Watch

October CPI inflation above September's 5.54% on 12 November would mean food pressure is persisting and squeezing discretionary footfall at retailers.

The report,

India's retail inflation rose to 5.54% in September 2026 from 4.83% in August, MoSPI data showed. Food inflation hit 7.74% and onion prices rose 108.09% year on year. Restaurant prices rose 9.36%, clothing and footwear 3.93%, while car prices fell 4.51%.

Annual inflation by group, September 2026: food and restaurants run above the headline rate
  • Restaurants and accommodation9.36%
  • Food inflation7.74%
  • Retail inflation (all items)5.54%
  • Clothing and footwear3.93%
  • Flipkart: IPO may slip 1-2 years
  • McCain Foods: 450+ employees

Demand data

From the report. Source details below

Silver jewellery inflation, September: 87.80%

Next data points

  • Onion price inflation against the 108.09% reported for September
  • Rural food inflation against the 8.06% reported
  • Restaurants and accommodation inflation against the 9.36% reported
  • Clothing and footwear inflation against the 3.93% reported

The source

Source Read the source at Business Today

Published

Also reported by Forbes India

First seen