On this page
Our read
Mahindra is likely to defend the Scorpio's narrow lead, but the Ertiga is closing in.
For investors
September's 26.7% category growth gives Mahindra and Maruti Suzuki a strong volume read-through, as Ertiga's 39.6% rise outpaced the segment and Scorpio kept the top spot, while Bolero's 253.5% jump to 9,710 units adds upside for Mahindra.
Watch
Scorpio units above the 17,313 reported for September in the next monthly data would mean Mahindra's lead is holding against the Ertiga, up 39.6%.
The report: Mahindra Scorpio leads India's 6- and 7-seater car segment in September as category sales rise 26.7% to 91,400 units
Mahindra Scorpio sold 17,313 units, a 18.9% share of the segment, just ahead of Maruti Suzuki Ertiga at 16,911 units, though Scorpio sales fell 5.8% year-on-year. Mahindra Bolero sales rose 253.5% to 9,710 units.
- Mahindra Scorpio17,313 units
- Maruti Suzuki Ertiga16,911 units
- Mahindra Bolero9,710 units
One email each morning: the day’s top moves in Indian retail, why each matters and what to watch. Free. Stop any time.
Reported figures
From the report. Source details below
| Ertiga year-on-year growth: | 39.6% |
|---|---|
| Toyota Rumion year-on-year growth: | 199.3% |
What to track next
- Ertiga monthly units past the Scorpio's 17,313 in the next data
- Bolero volumes against the 9,710 units reported, to see if the 253.5% jump lasts
- Toyota Rumion monthly units after the 199.3% rise
- Segment total against 91,400 units, to see if growth stays near 26.7%
Likely next moves
Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.
- Maruti Suzuki is likely to keep pushing the Ertiga, whose 39.6% growth left it 402 units behind the Scorpio.
- Mahindra is likely to prioritise Scorpio and Bolero output and dealer stock so the lead over the Ertiga is not lost on supply.
- Toyota may widen Rumion availability, since 199.3% growth shows buyers will take a rebadged Ertiga-based 7-seater.
- Mahindra may use Bolero's 9,710 units to anchor its pitch in semi-urban and rural markets, where the nameplate is strongest.
- Rival carmakers may add or reprice 6- and 7-seater variants, because a segment up 26.7% to 91,400 units is attracting new entrants.
The source
Filed
First seen