On this page

Office-led retail adds 15.4 million sq ft in 2021-25 as developers court captive workday shoppers

Our read

Office-led retail will more likely than not keep expanding beyond the 51.7 million sq ft tracked, led by Gurgaon, while weaker projects face tougher leasing.

For operators

Office-led retail added 15.4 million sq ft in 2021-25, so operators should weigh outlets in Gurgaon, Mumbai, Pune and Bengaluru office districts, as Roseate's two planned Roasted cafés show, to reach workday footfall.

Watch

Tracked office-led retail above CRE Matrix's 51.7 million sq ft at its next update would mean supply is still compounding, pressuring rents for landlords.

The report,

Dedicated retail space in Indian office developments rose nearly tenfold to 15.4 million sq ft in 2021-25, per CRE Matrix Research. Gurgaon leads with 10 million sq ft, and retailers like Roseate plan more cafés in office districts.

Office-led retail stock by city, from 51.7 million sq ft tracked nationally
  • Gurgaon10 million sq ft
  • Mumbai8.4 million sq ft
  • Pune7.4 million sq ft
  • Bengaluru7.1 million sq ft

07:30 IST · 10 moves · what each means · free

Demand data

From the report. Source details below

Total office-led retail stock tracked: 51.7 million sq ft
Mumbai office-led retail stock: 8.4 million sq ft
Pune office-led retail stock: 7.4 million sq ft
Bengaluru office-led retail stock: 7.1 million sq ft
Bengaluru Grade A office market: 277.2 million sq ft
New Roasted by Roseate outlets planned: two

What it says about consumers

With Gurgaon (10 million sq ft), Mumbai (8.4 million), Pune (7.4 million) and Bengaluru (7.1 million) leading a 51.7 million sq ft office-led retail base, partnerships with developers or operators such as Roseate's Roasted cafés could secure captive-footfall locations.

Next data points

  • Gurgaon's share of stock versus the 10 million sq ft tracked now
  • Roseate opening its two planned Roasted cafés in office districts
  • Office occupancy and attendance trends in Bengaluru and Pune
  • Vacancy or rent-free periods reported in office-park retail podiums

Likely next moves

Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.

  • Bharti Real Estate is likely to face more office-led retail competition for tenants and spend as tracked supply grows past 51.7 million sq ft.
  • Office developers in Gurgaon, Mumbai, Pune and Bengaluru will probably keep bundling retail and F&B into new campuses to win occupiers.
  • Roseate Hotels & Resorts is likely to open the two further Roasted cafés it plans in office districts, and may add more if workday sales hold.
  • Café and quick-service chains may favour office-district sites over high streets, since captive workday footfall lowers their risk.
  • Lenders and investors are likely to ask for occupancy and sales-per-sq-ft data before funding more office-linked retail.

The source

Source Read the source at ET Small Business

Published

First seen