Read the counter-case
On this page

Snapdeal's Swagotsav sale lifts fashion units sold 59% as non-metro shoppers place 82% of orders

Our read

Snapdeal's fashion lift from non-metro and Gen Z shoppers looks real but sale-driven, and we expect it to partly hold if seller supply and fulfilment keep pace.

For operators

Snapdeal's Swagotsav Sale, which began on October 4, lifted fashion units sold 59% and fashion buyers 63% year on year, with 82% of orders from outside the metros and active transacting fashion sellers up 94%, so stock and assortment for non-metro, Gen Z demand deserve priority.

Watch

Non-metro order share above the 82% reported, in the Swagotsav sale's final tally, would mean small-town demand is deepening and fashion sellers can stock for it.

Ask next

How do Snapdeal's results compare with its rivals?

The report,

Snapdeal's Swagotsav Sale, which began on October 4, recorded a 59% year-on-year rise in fashion units sold and a 63% rise in fashion buyers. Shoppers outside metros placed 82% of orders, and active fashion sellers grew 94%.

Year-on-year growth in Swagotsav fashion units, buyers and sellers
  • Fashion units sold59%
  • Fashion buyers63%
  • Active transacting fashion sellers94%
  • Flipkart: IPO may slip 1-2 years
  • McCain Foods: 450+ employees

Reported figures

From the report. Source details below

Project Gati seller programme length: 45-day

Why it matters to operators and investors

With 82% of Swagotsav orders from outside the metros, 94% growth in active transacting fashion sellers and Gen Z-led demand, Snapdeal looks like a value-led non-metro fashion platform whose seller base and shopper reach could interest partners.

What to watch next

  • Fashion buyer growth versus the 63% reported once the sale ends
  • Share of active transacting fashion sellers still active after the sale, against the 94% rise
  • Return and cancellation rates in non-metro fashion orders
  • Rival value-fashion campaigns or discounts aimed at small-town shoppers

Likely next moves

Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.

  • Snapdeal is likely to release more post-sale numbers on fashion buyers, seller activity and small-town reach to support its value-fashion positioning.
  • Expect Snapdeal to keep recruiting fashion sellers, since active transacting sellers rose 94% and supply is what drives its non-metro catalogue.
  • Snapdeal may aim follow-on campaigns and assortments at Gen Z shoppers outside the metros, who drove demand in this sale.
  • Rivals such as Meesho, Flipkart and Amazon may answer with sharper value-fashion pricing aimed at the same small-town shoppers.
  • Fashion sellers on Snapdeal are likely to stock more low-ticket, trend-led styles for non-metro pin codes if the order mix holds.

The counter-case

The case against this reading — not reported by the source.

The headline rests entirely on percentage growth figures from Snapdeal's own press material, with no absolute numbers. Snapdeal is a much smaller player than Amazon, Flipkart or Myntra, so +59% units and +63% buyers could come off a very small base and say little about real market share. Units sold can also be inflated by deep discounting, low-ticket items or cheap unbranded products, so growth in units does not show growth in revenue, GMV or margin. The 82% non-metro share is probably not a result of the sale. Snapdeal has long skewed toward value-seeking shoppers in smaller cities, so this is likely a structural feature of its customer base, not news. The +94% rise in active transacting fashion sellers may reflect a seller drive or onboarding push ahead of the sale, not organic demand. The Gen Z claim is qualitative and unquantified. Growth figures for a festive sale are also easily flattered by comparing against a weaker or differently timed window last year.

The source

Source Read the source at Storyboard18

Published

Confirmed by ET Retail

First seen