On this page
Our read
Tata Motors is likely to see Nexon and Punch keep swapping the top spot as Fronx and Brezza close in.
For strategy teams
With 14 models sharing 1,27,613 units and Brezza up 54.2% year on year, the sub-4m SUV segment is growing (+18.3%) but share moves quickly, which makes it a useful benchmark for judging any entry, partnership or pricing move.
Watch
Nexon above 20,456 units in the October Auto Punditz data would mean Tata is holding the segment lead and Fronx and Brezza are not yet taking share.
The report: Tata Nexon edges Punch to top sub-4m SUV sales in September at 20,456 units; segment up 18.3%
Sub-four-metre SUV sales reached 1,27,613 units across 14 models in September 2026, up 18.3% year on year, per Auto Punditz. Tata Nexon led with 20,456 units, followed by Tata Punch with 20,333 units. Fronx, Brezza and Venue ranked third to fifth.
- Tata Nexon20,456
- Tata Punch20,333
- Maruti Fronx19,282
- Maruti Brezza15,685
- Hyundai Venue11,466
One email each morning: the day’s top moves in Indian retail, why each matters and what to watch. Free. Stop any time.
Reported figures
From the report. Source details below
| Maruti Fronx units sold, Sept 2026: | 19,282 |
|---|---|
| Maruti Brezza units sold, Sept 2026: | 15,685 |
| Hyundai Venue units sold, Sept 2026: | 11,466 |
| Maruti Brezza year-on-year growth: | 54.2% |
What to track next
- Punch against its 20,333 units in the next monthly ranking
- Fronx against its 19,282 units, and whether it moves into the top two
- Brezza growth against the 54.2% reported for September
- Segment total against 1,27,613 units across 14 models, and whether the 18.3% growth holds
Likely next moves
Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.
- Tata Motors is likely to keep Nexon and Punch at the centre of its festive-season pushes, since only a thin margin separates them from Fronx.
- Maruti Suzuki is likely to push Fronx and Brezza with festive offers and supply priority, to turn Brezza's 54.2% growth into the segment lead.
- Hyundai may respond with festive discounts or variant changes on Venue, which sits fifth at 11,466 units, to stop it slipping further.
- Expect Tata Motors to manage Nexon and Punch allocations carefully, as the two can take sales from each other in a 14-model segment.
- Customers are likely to keep choosing among several close-priced sub-4m SUVs, which keeps the monthly ranking volatile.
The source
Filed
First seen