On this page
Our read
Titan is likely to hold growth near 25% in Q3 as festive and wedding demand supports sales.
For operators
With Titan's growth cooling to 25% and most listed peers growing faster, jewellers should plan Q3 inventory, staffing and festive and wedding offers carefully, because that season now carries the growth.
Watch
Titan's Q3 FY27 revenue growth against the 25% Q2 figure
The report: Titan's Q2 growth cools to 25% as jewellers count on festive and wedding demand in Q3
Titan reported 25% year-on-year revenue growth for Q2 FY27, down from three quarters of 40%+ growth. Kalyan Jewellers grew over 26%, Senco Gold 29%, PC Jeweller 28% and PN Gadgil 22.4%. Jewellers are counting on festive and wedding demand in Q3.
- Senco Gold (retail revenue)29%
- PC Jeweller28%
- Kalyan Jewellersin excess of 26%
- Titan25%
- PN Gadgil22.4%
One email each morning: the day’s top moves in Indian retail, why each matters and what to watch. Free. Stop any time.
Why it matters to operators and investors
Titan's Q2 FY27 revenue growth slowed to 25% from 40%+ in each of the prior three quarters and trailed Kalyan (over 26%), Senco Gold (29% retail) and PC Jeweller (28%), so Q3 festive and wedding demand is the test of whether growth re-accelerates.
What to watch next
- Q3 updates from Kalyan Jewellers and Senco Gold against their 26% and 29% Q2 growth
- Titan management commentary on festive and wedding order books
- Whether PN Gadgil's growth moves up from 22.4% or slips further
- Any Titan revenue growth at or above 40%, which would break the cooling thesis
The counter-case
The case against this reading — not reported by the source.
The headline overstates the story. Slowing from 40%+ to 25% is a base effect, not a demand problem. Three straight quarters of 40%+ growth set a very high comparison, and 25% on that larger base is still strong in absolute rupees. The deck also says 'peers grew faster', but PN Gadgil at 22.4% grew slower than Titan, and Kalyan's 'over 26%' is only about a point ahead. The real peer picture is that Titan grew in line with the pack, which is not a sign of share loss. The Q3 'festive and wedding' line reads like a hopeful narrative rather than evidence, since every jewellery quarter is presented as waiting for the next season. 'Cooling' is also a loose label if the slowdown is mostly gold-price or timing noise.
The source
First seen