CompareAuto
Mahindra & Mahindra vs Maruti Suzuki India
Maruti Suzuki India: 58 reports on results in 90 days, against 26 for Mahindra & Mahindra.
Latest behind it: Maruti Suzuki stock hits 18-month low of ₹11,126.05, down 33% in 2026 on commodity-cost worries
- Mahindra & Mahindra
- 74 reports in 90 days
- 22 in the 90 days before; most on results (26)
- Maruti Suzuki India
- 138 reports in 90 days
- 55 in the 90 days before; most on results (58)
Free account. New reports on either brand collect on your Following page as they publish.
Side by side
Counts are the reports we hold on each brand: one event counted once, phone and car launches and news outside retail left out. They show where each brand made news, not market share or store totals.
- 28 AugMahindra & Mahindra · Mahindra expands BaaS financing across its Electric Origin SUV range
- 29 AugMahindra & Mahindra · Mahindra extends BaaS option across all BE 6, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants
- 1 SeptMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki outlines ₹77,500 crore five-year capex plan as demand outlook strengthens
- 22 SeptMahindra & Mahindra · M&M CEO Anish Shah sells 76,357 shares to fund ESOP tax obligations
- 28 SeptMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki targets 30% female admissions at Manesar training institute by FY29
- 30 SeptMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki appoints Sarada Prasana Nayak to lead production
Moves to read first
- Kotak keeps Buy on M&M with Rs 4,000 fair value, 40% upside, despite tractor slowdown and SUV share worries
Kotak Institutional Equities set a fair value of Rs 4,000 per share for Mahindra & Mahindra, about 40% above the market price, and kept Buy.
- Maruti Suzuki stock hits 18-month low of ₹11,126.05, down 33% in 2026 on commodity-cost worries
Maruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki fell 2% on the BSE on Tuesday as West Asia tensions raised fears of costlier commodities, while the Sensex is down 15%…
- Mahindra plans Nagpur mega plant with capacity for 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year
Mahindra & Mahindra will develop its largest integrated auto and tractor plant in Nagpur, targeting annual capacity of over 500,000 vehicles and…
- Suzuki targets 4m-vehicle India capacity by FY30
- Mahindra extends BaaS option across all BE 6, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants
Mahindra & Mahindra · Mahindra has extended Battery-as-a-Service across all BE 6 Sporteq, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants, lowering upfront SUV prices.
- Maruti Suzuki outlines ₹77,500 crore five-year capex plan as demand outlook strengthens
What to watch
Mahindra & Mahindra ·
Q2 FY27 results: EBITDA margin below Q1's 12.2% (NDTV Profit, 9 Oct)What it would mean: Component suppliers should expect tougher terms as Mahindra & Mahindra defends its margin.
Keep tracking them
Every report behind this page
Mahindra & Mahindra: 74 reports in the last 90 days
- Mahindra says it could sell 2,000-3,000 more EVs a month if supply constraints ease
- Kotak keeps Buy on M&M with Rs 4,000 fair value, 40% upside, despite tractor slowdown and SUV share worries
- Mahindra XUV 3XO and XUV300 pass 505,590 wholesales as factory-fitted CNG version set for 15 October unveil
- Mahindra's AI agents book more than 91,000 test drives as group widens AI-led transformation
- Mahindra Scorpio leads India's 6- and 7-seater car segment in September as category sales rise 26.7% to 91,400 units
- M&M Q2 FY27 sales up 16.3% to 1.14 lakh units as production climbs 19.2% to 1.22 lakh
- Bernstein in October: Only 45% of India's GST-driven car boom was genuine demand; FY28 PV sales seen down 1.4%
- Mahindra unfazed by proposed Volkswagen-JSW alliance, says its EV supply deal with VW is safe
- Mahindra's born-electric SUVs cross 1 lakh sales, 18 months after deliveries began in March 2025
- M&M domestic tractor sales fall 23% in September; Bajaj Auto domestic sales drop 9%
- Mahindra takes No. 2 spot in India’s September passenger vehicle retail sales
- India's CAFE-III norms target 16.7% improvement in passenger-vehicle fuel efficiency by 2032
- Motilal Oswal forecasts around 20% passenger vehicle retail growth in September 2026
- India’s CAFE-3 rules favour EVs, range-extenders and hybrids from April 2027
- Nomura backs M&M, Hyundai, Ather and TVS ahead of Q2FY27 auto sales data
- M&M seen benefiting as festive auto demand gets a low-base lift
- Mahindra may raise SUV prices again as commodity costs climb
- Mahindra & Mahindra schedules Q2 FY27 results for Nov. 5
- Mahindra targets 10%+ rise in Thar, Thar Roxx volumes over next 12 months
- M&M CEO Anish Shah sells 76,357 shares to fund ESOP tax obligations
- Mahindra holds SUV outlook as EV demand accelerates; tractor growth set to moderate
- Mahindra maps how Thar, XUV700 and Scorpio-N reshaped its SUV brand
- Mahindra highlights recycled materials and end-of-life vehicle data at WCEF 2026
- Mahindra’s off-road portfolio signals the retail value of durability, service reach and resale
- India’s top four carmakers line up 35 new nameplates over five years
- Mahindra adds CNG Veero and upgrades diesel model for urban retail logistics
- Mahindra plans Nagpur mega plant with capacity for 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year
- Mahindra-SML integration to link dealer and service networks while retaining separate brands
- Mahindra, Tata and rivals turn EV sound into a brand differentiator
- India’s August auto wholesales rise as SUVs, EVs and commercial vehicles lead demand
- Mahindra SUV sales rise 50% in August as Nagpur plant plans advance
- Auto demand seen sustaining double-digit growth despite price hikes
- M&M’s strong August vehicle sales fail to sustain early share-price rally
- M&M domestic tractor sales rise 5% to 27,595 units in August
- E20 concerns lift EV and CNG demand; popular models face waits of up to 6 months
- Festive demand lifts India two-wheeler and commercial-vehicle retail outlook
- Mahindra moves to take possession of 800 acres for Nagpur mega plant
- Bernstein flags Eternal, Delhivery among beneficiaries of India’s policy stimulus
- Mahindra extends BaaS option across all BE 6, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants
- Mahindra expands BaaS financing across its Electric Origin SUV range
- Mahindra extends battery subscription model across its electric SUV line-up
- Mahindra’s off-road portfolio turns legacy nameplates into a durable retail advantage
- Mahindra prioritises audience mindset over platform in CTV ad strategy
- Mahindra & Mahindra launches Gemini-powered MAIA AI architecture for EV fleet
- Mahindra readies Scorpio Lifestyler for 2027 launch and global export drive
- SML Mahindra maps CNG, electric and hydrogen roles for India’s truck market
- Mahindra targets India’s lifestyle-pickup niche with Scorpio Lifestyler by April 2027
- M&M lifts monthly output to 68,000 units as India auto makers prepare for festive demand
- Mahindra targets ₹12,500 crore truck business by FY31, aims for 12% market share
- Mahindra sees e-three-wheelers outpacing electric LCVs as charging gaps persist
- Mahindra maps phased global expansion across South Africa, UK, Australia and Latin America
- GST cuts help Indian carmakers absorb commodity inflation without curbing demand
- Mahindra targets 1.2 lakh EVs as it sharpens focus on differentiated SUVs
- M&M sees GST cuts and stable rates sustaining auto demand as EV plans scale
- Mahindra tests Scorpio Lifestyler demand as it renews global pickup push
- Mahindra commits to Formula E through 2030 to advance EV technology
- Mahindra consolidates CV operations under SML Mahindra to target 20% market share
- Mahindra teases Global Pik Up ahead of August 14 debut; India retail plans remain pending
- Mahindra July vehicle sales rise 25% YoY to 102,710 units
- M&M credits survival mindset for its 35-year Sensex journey
- M&M holds FY27 tractor-growth view as rural demand improves
- Mahindra Auto targets 82,000-unit capacity by FY27-end, plans two new vehicle brands
- M&M targets 60,000 monthly SUV output as it advances CV merger plans
- M&M outlines SUV and EV capacity plans as it gauges festive and rural demand
- Mahindra bets on EV scale and new capacity as Q1 revenue rises 27%
- M&M targets H2 2027 IPO for Last Mile Mobility; SML merger set for FY27
- M&M June-quarter profit rises 34% to record ₹5,455 crore as EV turnaround strengthens
- Mahindra & Mahindra beats Q1 estimates, shifts to ‘attack mode’
- Anand Mahindra puts M&M in ‘Attack Mode’ as it scales investment and innovation
- Mahindra & Mahindra outlines ₹15,000-crore Nagpur investment over next decade
- M&M’s stronger Q1FY27 lifts auto stocks as Nifty closes higher
- Mahindra-SML merger targets doubled commercial-vehicle capacity by FY31
- M&M Q1 FY27 PAT rises 33.6% YoY to ₹5,454.54 crore
- M&M to transfer truck and bus division to SML Mahindra in Rs 525 crore deal
Maruti Suzuki India: 138 reports in the last 90 days
- Maruti Suzuki wins largely favourable ITAT ruling covering eight financial years, with ~₹13,000 crore positive tax impact
- Carmakers likely to raise prices again after festive season as HR steel costs jump 30% year on year
- Mini car wholesales jump 86.3% in H1 FY27 to 75,269 units as the entry-level segment shows signs of recovery
- Maruti Suzuki stock hits 18-month low of ₹11,126.05, down 33% in 2026 on commodity-cost worries
- Maruti Suzuki offers up to Rs 2.65 lakh off Grand Vitara in October, led by Strong Hybrid road-tax savings
- Car demand boom after GST cut to fade from October 2026, Bernstein says
- As of 1 Oct: Maruti Suzuki bookings cross 2 lakh as dealers raise mid-size SUV festive freebies to ₹60,000-1,00,000
- Maruti Baleno leads September car sales at 25,392 units, up 93%, as Maruti Suzuki takes six of the top ten spots
- Maruti Suzuki board to approve Q2 FY27 results on 27 October; filing mentions no dividend
- Maruti Suzuki CEO Backs Multi-Pathway Green Mobility Over EV-Only Push, With CNG at Nearly 40% of Sales
- Axis Securities expects Maruti, Hero, TVS, Bajaj and Eicher to post strong Q2 growth on volumes and premiumisation
- India car retail sales hit record 4,27,213 units in September, up 32.1% on a weak base; Mahindra edges Tata for No. 2
- Maruti Suzuki dispatches 1,81,838 cars in September 2026, up 37%, as Hyundai and Kia post record months
- Motilal Oswal sees auto OEM Q2 FY27 revenue up 31% YoY, but commodity inflation keeps margins under pressure
- September auto sales: Maruti, TVS beat estimates as tractors and Bajaj Auto lag
- Tata Curvv EV tops October festive car offers at up to ₹3.35 lakh as Maruti, Hyundai, Honda rework dealer schemes
- Six small hybrids headed for India as 18% GST gap and CAFE 3 push Maruti, Hyundai, Toyota and Renault
- Emkay: Two-wheelers, commercial vehicles to outpace passenger cars in FY27 as two-wheeler retail sales jump 33%
- Maruti Suzuki trials Vallarpadam rail siding with 119-car shipment
- Maruti Suzuki ramps up production as booking backlog tops 200,000
- India’s CAFE norms back multiple powertrains from April 2027
- CAFE-III starts April 2027; brokers see Maruti Suzuki well placed
- Maruti Suzuki expects to retain efficiency lead under CAFE-III
- Maruti Suzuki appoints Sarada Prasana Nayak to lead production
- Maruti Suzuki plans seven SUV models in five years as SUV share reaches 22%
- CAFE III tightens emissions targets, rewards lighter fleets and EVs
- CAFE-III tightens carmakers' fuel-efficiency targets from FY28, retains hybrid incentives
- Motilal Oswal sees up to 41% upside in Maruti Suzuki ahead of festive season
- Maruti Suzuki targets 30% female admissions at Manesar training institute by FY29
- India’s small-car demand revives as GST relief lifts first-time buying
- Suzuki targets 4m-vehicle India capacity by FY30
- Maruti Suzuki commissions 300 kW green hydrogen pilot at Manesar
- GST cut revives entry hatchbacks, but SUVs retain India’s auto retail lead
- GST cuts lift India auto retail sales nearly 20% to over 3 crore vehicles
- Maruti Suzuki says GST 2.0 lifted Apr–Aug passenger-vehicle sales 36%
- Maruti Suzuki says demand is outpacing supply, adds two plants
- GST 2.0 lifts mass-market auto demand as Maruti, Mahindra accelerate capacity plans
- GST cuts spur Maruti capex push as entry-car sales jump 96%
- Lower GST revives India’s first-time car buyers, lifting entry-level vehicle sales
- Maruti Suzuki to invest nearly Rs100 crore to upgrade 31 ITIs to JIM standards
- Temporary staff now make up 83%–92% of workforces at several Indian auto makers
- Festive auto demand is strong, but low dealer stocks may cap sales
- India’s auto brands accelerate festive launches as rural vehicle demand outpaces urban sales
- Maruti Suzuki targets 35% rail-based vehicle dispatches by FY31
- Maruti Suzuki crosses 1 million vehicle dispatches via in-plant rail sidings
- Indian utility-vehicle exports overtake passenger cars, setting up FY27 first
- Indian automakers reshape vehicle discovery for AI-led search and dealership conversion
- Maruti Suzuki supplies nearly two-thirds of Suzuki Group’s global output from India
- Maruti Suzuki’s Jimny, FRONX and e VITARA exports to Japan cross 100,000 units
- India’s petrol-car share slips as CNG gains; diesel SUVs retain buyer appeal
- Maruti expects premium hatchback market to double to 1.2m units by FY31
- Maruti Suzuki targets festive-season share gains as it sees ~10% industry growth
- Resurfacing FADA’s August 2026 data: Alternative-fuel vehicles edged past petrol in India’s PV retail sales
- Maruti Suzuki captures 97% of India’s electric-car exports on e Vitara momentum
- Maruti Suzuki to raise select model prices by up to Rs 20,000 in September
- Maruti Suzuki flags strong festive demand as Baleno output reaches 16,500 units
- Maruti refreshes Baleno as premium hatchback sales outpace industry growth
- Maruti Suzuki bets on premium hatchbacks as Baleno tops 83,000 sales in five months
- Indian automakers release August sales updates ahead of festive season
- Maruti Suzuki flags festive demand tailwinds, targets non-SUV opportunity
- Goyal urges automakers to deepen localisation as Maruti Suzuki export push gains pace
- Maruti Suzuki sees India passenger-vehicle market crossing 53 lakh units in FY27
- Maruti Suzuki backs affordability-led, multi-fuel mobility amid regulatory shifts
- EV-stock rally may keep Maruti Suzuki sentiment range-bound
- Maruti Suzuki seeks affordability-regulation balance as small-car demand rebounds
- Maruti Suzuki says entry-level car sales nearly doubled in FY27’s first four months
- Maruti flags first-time buyer pressure as entry-car demand rebounds on affordability
- India auto retail rises over 15% in August as West Asia disruption dents exports
- Maruti Suzuki ramps capex as Brezza bookings signal strong upgrade demand
- Maruti Suzuki flags cybersecurity as a core auto-industry resilience priority
- Maruti Suzuki's SUV share at 32%; new Brezza gets over 50,000 bookings
- Maruti Suzuki urges automakers to strengthen cyber and supply-chain contingency plans
- Maruti Suzuki CEO sees India as a trusted auto manufacturing and supply-chain hub
- Maruti Suzuki Eeco crosses 15 lakh cumulative sales in India
- Maruti Suzuki CEO calls for deeper localisation to build a disruption-ready auto ecosystem
- India’s auto industry pushes domestic design as FY27 demand outlook strengthens
- August auto sales: Maruti, Tata and M&M post strong year-on-year growth
- Ship shortage trims Maruti Suzuki’s August vehicle exports despite strong overseas demand
- India PV wholesales hit record 448,319 units in August, up 35.7%
- India passenger-vehicle sales estimated to rise 35% in August as festive demand builds
- Maruti Suzuki’s SUV mix reaches 32% as August domestic sales rise 34.3%
- Maruti Suzuki shares fall 4.6% despite 21% August sales growth
- Maruti Suzuki plans ₹77,500 crore investment through FY31 as it expands capacity
- Maruti Suzuki targets 100,000 EV charging points as it prepares small-EV push
- Maruti Suzuki outlines ₹77,500 crore five-year capex plan as demand outlook strengthens
- Maruti Suzuki targets 4 million-unit India capacity by FY31
- Maruti Suzuki lifts FY31 capex plan to ₹77,500 crore for products, capacity and retail infrastructure
- Maruti Suzuki targets 3.65m-unit capacity as India car market heads toward 6.3m by 2031
- Maruti Suzuki opens rail-led vehicle distribution route to Pollachi
- Maruti Suzuki’s Shashank Srivastava calls traditional auto marketing funnel ‘dead’
- Higher vehicle sales fail to lift profits as automakers absorb cost inflation
- Indian carmakers grow sales as commodity and logistics costs squeeze margins
- India’s carmakers expand variants 56% since 2021, adding complexity for buyers and dealers
- Maruti Suzuki CEO Hisashi Takeuchi to discuss India’s manufacturing roadmap at India@100
- Maruti Suzuki says it accounts for 90% of India’s EV exports
- Maruti Suzuki targets biogas push after claiming 90% of India’s EV exports
- Maruti Suzuki raises car prices by up to ₹30,000, from Baleno to e Vitara
- Maruti, Hyundai emerge as preferred auto picks in expected four-wheeler catch-up rally
- Maruti Suzuki takes 55%+ share of India’s Q1 passenger-vehicle exports
- Maruti Suzuki Fronx crosses 2 lakh exports in under 38 months
- Maruti Suzuki’s entry-level car sales more than double as small-car demand rebounds
- Alternative-fuel cars near petrol parity in India as CNG, hybrids and EVs gain share
- India passenger-vehicle dispatches climb 34% to a record July high
- Maruti, Tata and Mahindra flagged E20 fuel-quality concerns before SIAM withdrew complaint
- Maruti targets 36.5 lakh-unit capacity by FY31 as small-car demand revives
- Maruti Suzuki chairman urges faster reforms to improve ease of doing business
- Maruti Suzuki’s Hansalpur complex reaches 1m-unit annual capacity with Plant D (resurfacing a July 2026 move)
- Maruti Suzuki targets faster growth after record FY26 sales of 24.22 lakh vehicles
- Maruti Suzuki sees India’s passenger-vehicle market reaching 6.3m units by FY31
- Maruti Suzuki sees small-car demand accelerating; plans seven new SUVs
- Resurfacing Maruti Suzuki's August 2026 move to raise passenger-vehicle prices by up to ₹30,000
- Maruti Suzuki seeks indirect-tax amnesty to unlock working capital
- Maruti Suzuki reports record July sales as third-gen Brezza launches
- Maruti Suzuki holds price line, targets 2.9m-unit capacity by FY27
- Maruti Suzuki revenue climbs 36% in Q1 FY27, but profit slips 9% on cost pressure
- Nirmal Bang retains Buy on Maruti Suzuki after Q1 revenue beat
- Carmakers absorb commodity inflation as strong demand supports selective price hikes
- Maruti Suzuki hits record July output of 248,845 vehicles as capacity reaches 2.9m
- India passenger-vehicle dispatches rise 33% in July; Maruti and Hyundai post records
- Maruti crosses 2 lakh domestic sales as Tata EV volumes more than double in July
- Maruti Suzuki leans on new capacity and CNG demand after record 200,123-unit July
- Maruti flags entry-level affordability pressure as CNG order backlog stays high
- Maruti Suzuki approves ₹561 crore CBG push as sales rise but profit slips
- Maruti Suzuki adds 250,000 EVs of annual capacity at Gujarat plant
- Maruti Suzuki powers India’s EV export surge, e-Vitara reaches 47 markets
- Maruti Suzuki starts production at fourth Gujarat plant, lifting Hansalpur capacity to 1 million units
- Maruti Suzuki and Honda mileage comparison spotlights value-led car demand
- Maruti Suzuki’s R C Bhargava calls 1991 liberalisation the auto sector’s turning point
- Maruti Suzuki targets 25–30% SUV growth as CNG demand moves ahead of diesel
- Maruti’s mini-car sales jump 78% as first-time buyers revive India’s small-car market
- Maruti Suzuki accelerates SUV push as capacity becomes its near-term constraint
- Maruti Suzuki targets 9 lakh CNG vehicle sales this fiscal after strong Q1 growth
- Maruti Suzuki partially passes West Asia-linked cost pressures to customers
- Maruti Suzuki to raise vehicle prices by up to ₹30,000 from August 2026
- Maruti Suzuki scales Kharkhoda capacity to ease compact-SUV supply
- E20 fuel concerns could strengthen EV appeal among Indian vehicle buyers
- E20 dispute puts fuel compatibility at the centre of India’s car-buying decision
- Maruti Suzuki's share slips to ~39%, near record low, as Tata and Mahindra win on features
Newest report . Rival pairs are the brands our reports name together that compete in the same format. All comparisons · Report an error