On this page
Maharashtra FDA seizes 74,612 kg of edible oil worth Rs 1.29 crore in raids on 25 establishments across Pune division
Maharashtra FDA ran the 9 October drive in Pune, Sangli, Solapur, Satara and Kolhapur to ensure safe edible oil during the festive season. Samples go to laboratories, with legal action to follow under the Food Safety and Standards Act.
- Pune34,481 kg
- Kolhapur18,156 kg
- Solapur13,490 kg
- Satara5,948 kg
Get the 07:30 IST India retail brief
One email each morning: the day’s top moves in Indian retail, why each matters and what to watch. Free. Stop any time.
Reported figures
From the report. Source details below
| Pune seizure: | 34,481 kg |
|---|---|
| Pune seizure value: | Rs 58.90 lakh |
| Kolhapur seizure: | 18,156 kg |
| Solapur seizure: | 13,490 kg |
| Satara seizure: | 5,948 kg |
What to watch next
- Share of samples reported as adulterated or substandard
The source
First seen