Maharashtra FDA seizes 74,612 kg of edible oil worth Rs 1.29 crore in raids on 25 establishments across Pune division

Maharashtra FDA ran the 9 October drive in Pune, Sangli, Solapur, Satara and Kolhapur to ensure safe edible oil during the festive season. Samples go to laboratories, with legal action to follow under the Food Safety and Standards Act.

Pune accounted for the largest share of oil seized, by district
  • Pune34,481 kg
  • Kolhapur18,156 kg
  • Solapur13,490 kg
  • Satara5,948 kg
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Newer report , , Free Press Journal Business : Maharashtra FDA's loose-spice crackdown threatens small MMR retailers and women's self-help groups

  • Banaraswala: 3 → 50 outlets by March 2027
  • Nestle India: Sales +20.5% · Profit +36.3%

Reported figures

From the report. Source details below

Pune seizure: 34,481 kg
Pune seizure value: Rs 58.90 lakh
Kolhapur seizure: 18,156 kg
Solapur seizure: 13,490 kg
Satara seizure: 5,948 kg

What to watch next

  • Share of samples reported as adulterated or substandard

The source

Source Read the source at NDTV Profit Filed

First seen