CompareAuto

Ather Energy vs Mahindra & Mahindra

Mahindra & Mahindra: 26 reports on results in 90 days, against 13 for Ather Energy. Ather Energy leads on deals: 6 against 2 for Mahindra & Mahindra.

Latest behind it: Kotak keeps Buy on M&M with Rs 4,000 fair value, 40% upside, despite tractor slowdown and SUV share worriesFinancial Express,

Ather Energy
39 reports in 90 days
25 in the 90 days before; most on results (13)
Mahindra & Mahindra
74 reports in 90 days
22 in the 90 days before; most on results (26)

Free account. New reports on either brand collect on your Following page as they publish.

Side by side

Reports by kind of move, last 90 days
Ather Energy versus Mahindra & Mahindra
MetricAther EnergyMahindra & Mahindra
Results1326
Stores712
Strategy211
Launches48
Deals62
Regulation13
Leadership01
Other611
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Counts are the reports we hold on each brand: one event counted once, phone and car launches and news outside retail left out. They show where each brand made news, not market share or store totals.

Deals and leadership moves, last 90 days
  1. 28 AugAther Energy rises 7% after ₹1,758 crore block deal; approves ₹1,200 crore capital raise
  2. 28 AugAther Energy · Hero MotoCorp plans up to ₹1,758 crore Ather Energy investment; shares climb 7.3%
  3. 28 AugAther Energy joins a broader, more diverse Indian IPO pipeline
  4. 28 AugMahindra & Mahindra · Mahindra expands BaaS financing across its Electric Origin SUV range
  5. 29 AugMahindra & Mahindra · Mahindra extends BaaS option across all BE 6, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants
  6. 22 SeptMahindra & Mahindra · M&M CEO Anish Shah sells 76,357 shares to fund ESOP tax obligations
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Moves to read first

  1. Ather Energy · Results · Business Today ·

    Nomura picks Ather, M&M, Hyundai as India's passenger-vehicle EV penetration hits 7.9% in September

    Ather Energy · Nomura estimated India's passenger vehicle EV penetration rose to 7.9 per cent in September 2026 from 4 per cent in FY26.

  2. Mahindra & Mahindra · Results · Financial Express ·

    Kotak keeps Buy on M&M with Rs 4,000 fair value, 40% upside, despite tractor slowdown and SUV share worries

    Kotak Institutional Equities set a fair value of Rs 4,000 per share for Mahindra & Mahindra, about 40% above the market price, and kept Buy.

  3. Ather Energy · Stores · Business Standard ·

    Ather plans dealership expansion restart with 100 LoIs as Maharashtra plant ramps

    Ather Energy will resume dealership expansion from November-December, backed by 100 signed LoIs and a new Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar plant.

  4. Mahindra & Mahindra · Stores · Business Today ·

    Mahindra plans Nagpur mega plant with capacity for 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year

    Mahindra & Mahindra will develop its largest integrated auto and tractor plant in Nagpur, targeting annual capacity of over 500,000 vehicles and…

  5. Ather Energy · Deals · The Hindu BusinessLine ·

    Ather Energy joins a broader, more diverse Indian IPO pipeline
  6. Mahindra & Mahindra · Deals · Business Today ·

    Mahindra extends BaaS option across all BE 6, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants

    Mahindra & Mahindra · Mahindra has extended Battery-as-a-Service across all BE 6 Sporteq, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants, lowering upfront SUV prices.

What to watch

est. = estimated from how soon after quarter-end the brand's last results came.

Keep tracking them

Every report behind this page

Ather Energy: 39 reports in the last 90 days
  1. Results · Nomura picks Ather, M&M, Hyundai as India's passenger-vehicle EV penetration hits 7.9% in September
  2. Results · Nomura: Domestic PV volumes up 30%, 2Ws up 14% in Q2 FY27; expects Ather, TVS and Eicher to beat estimates
  3. Other · Ather Energy passes 800,000 cumulative retail sales as the Rs 99,999 Konarc targets entry-level EV buyers
  4. Stores · Ather plans dealership expansion restart with 100 LoIs as Maharashtra plant ramps
  5. Stores · Ather targets 77,000-unit monthly capacity as Maharashtra plant nears launch
  6. Stores · Ather targets overseas growth with planned 1m-unit Maharashtra plant
  7. Strategy · Ather enters mass-market e-scooters with ₹99,999 Konarc, adds 500,000-unit plant
  8. Stores · Ather bets on ₹99,999 Konarc scooter to widen reach beyond South India
  9. Results · Nomura raises Ather Energy target to Rs 1,926 as it bets on faster EV two-wheeler adoption
  10. Results · Nomura raises Ather Energy target to Rs 1,926 on Konarc-led growth outlook
  11. Strategy · Ather gains share as Ola Electric loses momentum in India’s e-scooter market
  12. Stores · Ather targets 2,000 stores as ₹99,999 Konarc broadens its e-scooter push
  13. Results · Ather Energy’s shares rise nearly 130% in 2026 as EV market-share outlook improves
  14. Results · Ather targets mass-market EV growth with Konarc launch and Hosur capacity optimisation
  15. Stores · Ather puts ₹500 crore behind Monarc mass-market scooter platform
  16. Deals · Ather Energy joins a broader, more diverse Indian IPO pipeline
  17. Deals · Hero MotoCorp plans up to Rs 1,758 crore Ather Energy investment; shares climb 7.3%
  18. Deals · Ather Energy rises 7% after ₹1,758 crore block deal; approves ₹1,200 crore capital raise
  19. Deals · Ather raises ₹1,200 crore; Hero MotoCorp stake set to near 30%
  20. Deals · Ather Energy clears Rs 1,200 crore preferential issue to fund capacity and product expansion
  21. Regulation · India extends PM E-DRIVE EV two-wheeler subsidy through March 2028
  22. Launches · Ather readies ₹1–1.2 lakh Konarc scooter as it scales stores and Aurangabad capacity
  23. Other · Ather pre-orders top 50,000 a month, pushing capacity expansion plans
  24. Results · Ather widens lead over Ola with 89% Q1 FY27 revenue growth and 16.8% market share
  25. Results · Ather turns EBITDA-positive as Q1 revenue rises 89%
  26. Results · Ather posts positive quarterly Ebitda as India’s electric two-wheeler race shifts to profitability
  27. Stores · Ather targets India’s largest e-scooter price band with EL platform
  28. Results · Business Today compares Ather Energy’s Q1 performance with Ola Electric
  29. Other · Ather narrows losses as sales surge, funding Aurangabad capacity build-out
  30. Other · Ather says it could sell 15,000 more scooters a month as capacity hits its ceiling
  31. Results · Ather narrows Q1 loss as retail registrations double and dealer inventory drops to three days
  32. Other · Ather Energy jumps 18% after Q1 results, adding ₹8,000 crore in market value
  33. Launches · Ather readies entry-level scooter platform to target 20%+ EV market share
  34. Launches · Ather targets India’s largest e-scooter segment with its lowest-priced model
  35. Results · Ather hits EBITDA breakeven as sales surge, accelerates Hosur capacity expansion
  36. Results · Ather narrows quarterly loss as Rizta demand drives 90% revenue growth
  37. Other · Ather Energy’s Q1 results put Rizta demand, margins and cash burn in focus
  38. Launches · Ather, VinFast, Honda and Simple Energy line up family scooters for India in 2026
  39. Deals · Ather Energy raises ₹1,300 crore via QIP; shares slip 3%
Mahindra & Mahindra: 74 reports in the last 90 days
  1. Strategy · Mahindra says it could sell 2,000-3,000 more EVs a month if supply constraints ease
  2. Results · Kotak keeps Buy on M&M with Rs 4,000 fair value, 40% upside, despite tractor slowdown and SUV share worries
  3. Launches · Mahindra XUV 3XO and XUV300 pass 505,590 wholesales as factory-fitted CNG version set for 15 October unveil
  4. Other · Mahindra's AI agents book more than 91,000 test drives as group widens AI-led transformation
  5. Results · Mahindra Scorpio leads India's 6- and 7-seater car segment in September as category sales rise 26.7% to 91,400 units
  6. Results · M&M Q2 FY27 sales up 16.3% to 1.14 lakh units as production climbs 19.2% to 1.22 lakh
  7. Results · Bernstein in October: Only 45% of India's GST-driven car boom was genuine demand; FY28 PV sales seen down 1.4%
  8. Other · Mahindra unfazed by proposed Volkswagen-JSW alliance, says its EV supply deal with VW is safe
  9. Other · Mahindra's born-electric SUVs cross 1 lakh sales, 18 months after deliveries began in March 2025
  10. Results · M&M domestic tractor sales fall 23% in September; Bajaj Auto domestic sales drop 9%
  11. Results · Mahindra takes No. 2 spot in India’s September passenger vehicle retail sales
  12. Regulation · India's CAFE-III norms target 16.7% improvement in passenger-vehicle fuel efficiency by 2032
  13. Results · Motilal Oswal forecasts around 20% passenger vehicle retail growth in September 2026
  14. Regulation · India’s CAFE-3 rules favour EVs, range-extenders and hybrids from April 2027
  15. Results · Nomura backs M&M, Hyundai, Ather and TVS ahead of Q2FY27 auto sales data
  16. Results · M&M seen benefiting as festive auto demand gets a low-base lift
  17. Launches · Mahindra may raise SUV prices again as commodity costs climb
  18. Results · Mahindra & Mahindra schedules Q2 FY27 results for Nov. 5
  19. Results · Mahindra targets 10%+ rise in Thar, Thar Roxx volumes over next 12 months
  20. Leadership · M&M CEO Anish Shah sells 76,357 shares to fund ESOP tax obligations
  21. Results · Mahindra holds SUV outlook as EV demand accelerates; tractor growth set to moderate
  22. Launches · Mahindra maps how Thar, XUV700 and Scorpio-N reshaped its SUV brand
  23. Strategy · Mahindra highlights recycled materials and end-of-life vehicle data at WCEF 2026
  24. Other · Mahindra’s off-road portfolio signals the retail value of durability, service reach and resale
  25. Launches · India’s top four carmakers line up 35 new nameplates over five years
  26. Strategy · Mahindra adds CNG Veero and upgrades diesel model for urban retail logistics
  27. Stores · Mahindra plans Nagpur mega plant with capacity for 5 lakh vehicles and 1 lakh tractors a year
  28. Other · Mahindra-SML integration to link dealer and service networks while retaining separate brands
  29. Launches · Mahindra, Tata and rivals turn EV sound into a brand differentiator
  30. Results · India’s August auto wholesales rise as SUVs, EVs and commercial vehicles lead demand
  31. Results · Mahindra SUV sales rise 50% in August as Nagpur plant plans advance
  32. Results · Auto demand seen sustaining double-digit growth despite price hikes
  33. Results · M&M’s strong August vehicle sales fail to sustain early share-price rally
  34. Results · M&M domestic tractor sales rise 5% to 27,595 units in August
  35. Results · E20 concerns lift EV and CNG demand; popular models face waits of up to 6 months
  36. Other · Festive demand lifts India two-wheeler and commercial-vehicle retail outlook
  37. Stores · Mahindra moves to take possession of 800 acres for Nagpur mega plant
  38. Regulation · Bernstein flags Eternal, Delhivery among beneficiaries of India’s policy stimulus
  39. Deals · Mahindra extends BaaS option across all BE 6, XEV 9S and XEV 9e variants
  40. Deals · Mahindra expands BaaS financing across its Electric Origin SUV range
  41. Launches · Mahindra extends battery subscription model across its electric SUV line-up
  42. Other · Mahindra’s off-road portfolio turns legacy nameplates into a durable retail advantage
  43. Strategy · Mahindra prioritises audience mindset over platform in CTV ad strategy
  44. Other · Mahindra & Mahindra launches Gemini-powered MAIA AI architecture for EV fleet
  45. Stores · Mahindra readies Scorpio Lifestyler for 2027 launch and global export drive
  46. Strategy · SML Mahindra maps CNG, electric and hydrogen roles for India’s truck market
  47. Stores · Mahindra targets India’s lifestyle-pickup niche with Scorpio Lifestyler by April 2027
  48. Stores · M&M lifts monthly output to 68,000 units as India auto makers prepare for festive demand
  49. Stores · Mahindra targets ₹12,500 crore truck business by FY31, aims for 12% market share
  50. Results · Mahindra sees e-three-wheelers outpacing electric LCVs as charging gaps persist
  51. Stores · Mahindra maps phased global expansion across South Africa, UK, Australia and Latin America
  52. Launches · GST cuts help Indian carmakers absorb commodity inflation without curbing demand
  53. Strategy · Mahindra targets 1.2 lakh EVs as it sharpens focus on differentiated SUVs
  54. Results · M&M sees GST cuts and stable rates sustaining auto demand as EV plans scale
  55. Stores · Mahindra tests Scorpio Lifestyler demand as it renews global pickup push
  56. Strategy · Mahindra commits to Formula E through 2030 to advance EV technology
  57. Stores · Mahindra consolidates CV operations under SML Mahindra to target 20% market share
  58. Launches · Mahindra teases Global Pik Up ahead of August 14 debut; India retail plans remain pending
  59. Other · Mahindra July vehicle sales rise 25% YoY to 102,710 units
  60. Results · M&M credits survival mindset for its 35-year Sensex journey
  61. Results · M&M holds FY27 tractor-growth view as rural demand improves
  62. Stores · Mahindra Auto targets 82,000-unit capacity by FY27-end, plans two new vehicle brands
  63. Stores · M&M targets 60,000 monthly SUV output as it advances CV merger plans
  64. Other · M&M outlines SUV and EV capacity plans as it gauges festive and rural demand
  65. Results · Mahindra bets on EV scale and new capacity as Q1 revenue rises 27%
  66. Strategy · M&M targets H2 2027 IPO for Last Mile Mobility; SML merger set for FY27
  67. Results · M&M June-quarter profit rises 34% to record ₹5,455 crore as EV turnaround strengthens
  68. Results · Mahindra & Mahindra beats Q1 estimates, shifts to ‘attack mode’
  69. Strategy · Anand Mahindra puts M&M in ‘Attack Mode’ as it scales investment and innovation
  70. Strategy · Mahindra & Mahindra outlines ₹15,000-crore Nagpur investment over next decade
  71. Other · M&M’s stronger Q1FY27 lifts auto stocks as Nifty closes higher
  72. Stores · Mahindra-SML merger targets doubled commercial-vehicle capacity by FY31
  73. Results · M&M Q1 FY27 PAT rises 33.6% YoY to ₹5,454.54 crore
  74. Strategy · M&M to transfer truck and bus division to SML Mahindra in Rs 525 crore deal

Newest report . Rival pairs are the brands our reports name together that compete in the same format. All comparisons · Report an error