CompareAuto

Hyundai Motor India vs TVS Motor Company

TVS Motor Company: 26 reports on results in 90 days, against 15 for Hyundai Motor India. Hyundai Motor India leads on stores: 10 against 5 for TVS Motor Company.

Latest behind it: FADA's 3 October data: India EV retail hit 333,634 units in September 2026; electric two-wheelers up 88.67% YoYAutocar Professional,

Hyundai Motor India
45 reports in 90 days
15 in the 90 days before; most on results (15)
TVS Motor Company
49 reports in 90 days
19 in the 90 days before; most on results (26)

Free account. New reports on either brand collect on your Following page as they publish.

Side by side

Reports by kind of move, last 90 days
Hyundai Motor India versus TVS Motor Company
MetricHyundai Motor IndiaTVS Motor Company
Results1526
Stores105
Strategy86
Leadership24
Launches23
Deals21
Regulation20
Other44
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Counts are the reports we hold on each brand: one event counted once, phone and car launches and news outside retail left out. They show where each brand made news, not market share or store totals.

Deals and leadership moves, last 90 days
  1. 8 SeptHyundai Motor India targets 20% women executives by 2030
  2. 30 SeptHyundai Motor India · Hyundai India appoints Karun Arora to lead product PR, brand marketing and CX
  3. 5 OctTVS Motor Company · TVS Motor's Venu Srinivasan: 'EV is not the only solution', backs ethanol and customer choice of technology
  4. 14 OctHyundai Motor India commits $15.5 billion to India investment from 2026 to 2032
  5. 15 OctHyundai Motor India · Hyundai plans four EVs in India by 2029, earmarks $6.2 billion for technology and R&D through 2032
  6. 15 OctTVS Motor Company · TVS Motor names Pradeep Chaurasiya business head of Africa, covering more than 50 countries
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Moves to read first

  1. Hyundai Motor India · Deals · The Hindu BusinessLine ·

    Hyundai plans four EVs in India by 2029, earmarks $6.2 billion for technology and R&D through 2032

    Hyundai Motor India and Hyundai Motor Group executives said at a Pune briefing that the group will explore domestic battery-cell manufacturing and set up…

  2. TVS Motor Company · Results · Autocar Professional ·

    FADA's 3 October data: India EV retail hit 333,634 units in September 2026; electric two-wheelers up 88.67% YoY

    TVS Motor Company · TVS Motor led electric two-wheeler retail with 54,037 units, out of the segment's 207,314 in September 2026.

  3. Hyundai Motor India · Stores · Autocar Professional ·

    Hyundai targets No. 2 spot in India by 2028-29, lifting Pune capacity from 1.7 lakh to 3.2 lakh units by 2030

    Hyundai Motor India has committed up to ₹11,000 crore in Maharashtra to back the Pune plant, which it bought from General Motors in 2023.

  4. TVS Motor Company · Stores · Business Today ·

    TVS Motor targets 50,000+ electric scooters a month within three months

    TVS Motor Company · TVS Motor plans to lift monthly electric-scooter production above 50,000 within three months, contingent on supplier capacity.

  5. Hyundai Motor India · Results · ET Small Business ·

    Connected cars go mainstream in India: 45% of new passenger vehicles had embedded connectivity in 2025, up from 37%

    Hyundai Motor India · Around 45% of new passenger vehicles sold in India in 2025 had embedded cellular connectivity, up from 37% in 2024, Counterpoint…

  6. TVS Motor Company · Deals · The Hindu BusinessLine ·

    TVS Motor says dealer-training programme lifted sales by up to 300% in Rajasthan

What to watch

est. = estimated from how soon after quarter-end the brand's last results came.

Keep tracking them

Every report behind this page

Hyundai Motor India: 45 reports in the last 90 days
  1. Deals · Hyundai plans four EVs in India by 2029, earmarks $6.2 billion for technology and R&D through 2032
  2. Other · India overtakes South Korea as Hyundai's second-largest market, with nearly 306,000 vehicles sold in H1 2026
  3. Stores · Hyundai targets No. 2 spot in India by 2028-29, lifting Pune capacity from 1.7 lakh to 3.2 lakh units by 2030
  4. Launches · Hyundai Motor India marks 30 years in the country with a new corporate film on its journey alongside India
  5. Deals · Hyundai Motor India commits $15.5 billion to India investment from 2026 to 2032
  6. Other · EV registrations hit record 35,948 in September as Hyundai eyes 500,000-unit third plant, Renault targets ~500 showrooms
  7. Results · Connected cars go mainstream in India: 45% of new passenger vehicles had embedded connectivity in 2025, up from 37%
  8. Results · Hyundai sales rise 10.8% in September as dealers stock up for festive season
  9. Regulation · Hyundai backs CAFE-3 flexibility, targets 50%-plus green portfolio
  10. Leadership · Hyundai India appoints Karun Arora to lead product PR, brand marketing and CX
  11. Results · GST cut lifts India car demand as Hyundai, Maruti and Mahindra expand capacity
  12. Stores · Hyundai eyes Bayon launch with CNG option in India’s midsize SUV segment
  13. Other · Hyundai adds app-based remote immobiliser to Venue and Venue N Line
  14. Stores · Hyundai Motor India readies localised mass-market SUV EV, targets 820 EV touchpoints by FY27
  15. Leadership · Hyundai Motor India targets 20% women executives by 2030
  16. Stores · Hyundai targets 30% sales mix from rural India within four years
  17. Strategy · Hyundai India targets 7–8% EV sales mix next fiscal year with new small EV
  18. Results · Hyundai India sees marginal price hikes as SUV demand, capacity and exports support growth
  19. Results · Hyundai sees India auto growth easing to 5–6% in FY27 second half
  20. Strategy · Hyundai, Maruti push deeper localisation as auto-component trade deficit hits $1.4bn
  21. Regulation · Hyundai India calls for stable policy to build advanced auto-tech exports
  22. Strategy · Hyundai India CEO urges localisation of chips, EV cells and power electronics
  23. Results · Hyundai Motor India logs record August domestic sales, up 23.6% YoY
  24. Results · Broker keeps Hyundai Motor India at Buy, sees recovery on ₹45,000 crore expansion plan
  25. Strategy · Emkay upgrades Hyundai Motor India as SUV-led expansion targets 1.1m-unit capacity
  26. Stores · Hyundai targets 26 new or refreshed India models and 320,000 more units of capacity by 2030
  27. Strategy · Hyundai India links myHyundai app with Jio-bp’s EV charging network
  28. Results · India’s mid-size SUVs gain share as buyers trade up for larger vehicles
  29. Strategy · Hyundai Motor India outlines manufacturing, export and localisation ambitions
  30. Stores · Hyundai targets India as its No. 2 global market with ₹45,000 crore FY30 investment
  31. Launches · Hyundai Motor India to raise vehicle prices by up to 1%
  32. Strategy · Hyundai targets 1 million connected-car sales in India by 2027
  33. Strategy · Hyundai Motor India targets Q2 export recovery after Q1 volumes fall 19.6%
  34. Stores · Hyundai Motor India targets 8–10% FY27 growth with ₹7,500 crore investment plan
  35. Other · Hyundai Motor India sets August 5 record date for ₹21 FY26 final dividend
  36. Results · Hyundai Motor India records 75,360-unit July sales, with exports at a 100-month high
  37. Results · Hyundai Motor India rallies 9% as brokerages back launches, exports and capacity growth
  38. Results · Hyundai Motor India holds full-year outlook as shares jump 7.2%
  39. Results · Hyundai Motor India Q1 profit drops 35% as supplier fire and export slump squeeze margins
  40. Results · Hyundai India holds FY27 outlook despite Q1 profit decline
  41. Stores · Hyundai lines up Creta-segment SUV and EV launch as Pune capacity ramps up
  42. Results · Hyundai Motor India Q1 FY27 PAT falls 35% to ₹888.62 crore
  43. Results · Hyundai Motor India’s Q1FY27 profit may fall 19% as supplier fire hits output
  44. Stores · Hyundai Motor India targets 600 DC fast chargers by 2030 as it readies new electric SUV
  45. Stores · Hyundai prepares sub-₹15 lakh mass-market EV push with charging and localisation build-out
TVS Motor Company: 49 reports in the last 90 days
  1. Leadership · TVS Motor names Pradeep Chaurasiya business head of Africa, covering more than 50 countries
  2. Results · FADA's 3 October data: India EV retail hit 333,634 units in September 2026; electric two-wheelers up 88.67% YoY
  3. Launches · TVS Motor launches family-focused festive campaign for iQube electric scooter
  4. Other · India's scooter market hit EV tipping point in September as electric share rose to 33%
  5. Other · India's vehicle registrations rise 20.77% in H1 FY27, but FADA flags inventory build-up and a rate-hike test ahead
  6. Other · TVS Ntorq crosses 2.5 million cumulative sales; April-August up 42%, FY2027 forecast above 4,50,000 units
  7. Results · Auto stocks extend fall after RBI hikes repo rate 25 bps to 5.50%; TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp among top losers
  8. Results · Electric two-wheelers hit record 11.6% penetration in September; TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto hold nearly half the market
  9. Results · TVS Motor sales climb 24% to 6.73 lakh units in September; EV volumes up 110%
  10. Leadership · TVS Motor's Venu Srinivasan: 'EV is not the only solution', backs ethanol and customer choice of technology
  11. Results · India’s electric two-wheeler sales jump 62% in January–September
  12. Results · TVS retains EV two-wheeler lead as market registrations rise over 12% in September
  13. Launches · TVS Motor schedules MotoSoul 6.0 in Goa for December 11–12
  14. Other · TVS Motor leases 529,533 sq ft of office space in Bengaluru
  15. Strategy · TVS Motor’s 29-year Krishnagiri lease spotlights Rs 106 crore build-to-suit warehouse plan
  16. Results · GST-led auto sales rebound lifts just four of 11 automaker stocks
  17. Stores · TVS Motor targets 50,000+ electric scooters a month within three months
  18. Stores · TVS Motor to lift monthly EV capacity above 50,000 units by year-end
  19. Results · TVS sees buyers trading up as premium motorcycle demand outpaces industry growth
  20. Stores · TVS Motor expands Apache motorcycle range in Sri Lanka
  21. Results · Elara sees festive auto growth slowing to 7–10%, backs TVS, Eicher, Maruti and M&M
  22. Results · India EV two-wheeler registrations fall 13.4% in August; TVS retains lead
  23. Leadership · TVS Motor taps global leadership as Norton prepares FY27 international rollout
  24. Leadership · TVS Motor names Peyman Kargar CEO, effective January 2027
  25. Results · TVS Motor sales rise 21% to 616,540 units as EV volumes surge
  26. Deals · TVS Motor says dealer-training programme lifted sales by up to 300% in Rajasthan
  27. Launches · TVS marks 1 million iQube families with MillionR special edition
  28. Results · Jefferies retains Buy on TVS Motor, sees 24% upside to ₹5,425
  29. Results · Jefferies lifts TVS Motor target to Rs 5,425 on demand and margin gains
  30. Stores · TVS Motor opens third Ahmedabad dealership, flags possible 10–12% EV price rise
  31. Stores · TVS Motor enters Kenya’s electric two-wheeler market with iQube scooters
  32. Results · EV scooter waits cross two months as TVS, Ather and Bajaj race to add capacity
  33. Strategy · TVS Motor to consolidate lending units under TVS Credit
  34. Results · TVS Motor posts strong Q1FY27 growth; broker maintains Buy with ₹4,780 target
  35. Results · India EV registrations hit 3.3 lakh in July as e-two-wheelers cross 2 lakh
  36. Results · TVS Motor logs record 55,480 EV registrations in July
  37. Results · TVS Motor posts record July sales of 629,675 units as EV volumes surge 158%
  38. Strategy · TVS Motor bets on digital journeys and differentiated brands over discount-led growth
  39. Results · TVS widens EV two-wheeler lead as Ola and Ather registrations decline
  40. Results · TVS bucks July E2W slowdown with 10% registration growth
  41. Results · TVS Motor targets FY27 export-led growth after record FY26 sales
  42. Strategy · TVS Motor may separate financial-services business to unlock value
  43. Strategy · TVS Motor to assess separation of TVS Credit to unlock shareholder value
  44. Strategy · TVS Motor eyes TVS Credit demerger as it builds premium retail network for Norton
  45. Results · TVS Motor’s June-quarter profit jumps 51% as EV two-wheeler sales rise 86%
  46. Results · TVS Motor gains nearly 10% in two sessions after Q1FY27 results
  47. Results · TVS and Bajaj ride EVs and exports to record Q1 profits
  48. Results · TVS Motor Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT rises 65% to ₹1,058 crore
  49. Results · TVS Motor Q1 profit rises 67% to ₹1,019 crore as revenue gains 34%

Newest report . Rival pairs are the brands our reports name together that compete in the same format. All comparisons · Report an error