CompareAuto
Tata Motors vs TVS Motor Company
Tata Motors: 10 reports on launches in 90 days, against 3 for TVS Motor Company. TVS Motor Company leads on stores: 5 against none for Tata Motors.
Latest behind it: Automakers crowd Diwali showrooms with launches from the ₹6.27 lakh Tata Aeris to the ₹3.35 crore Maybach S-Class
- Tata Motors
- 65 reports in 90 days
- 47 in the 90 days before; most on results (30)
- TVS Motor Company
- 49 reports in 90 days
- 19 in the 90 days before; most on results (26)
Free account. New reports on either brand collect on your Following page as they publish.
Side by side
Counts are the reports we hold on each brand: one event counted once, phone and car launches and news outside retail left out. They show where each brand made news, not market share or store totals.
- 4 SeptTata Motors · Italian regulator clears Tata Motors’ €3.8bn takeover bid for Iveco
- 4 SeptTata Motors · Consob clears Tata Motors’ €14.10-per-share Iveco tender offer
- 7 SeptTata Motors’ €3.82bn Iveco tender offer opens with Exor backing
- 29 SeptTata Motors CV arm takes 26% stake in Hyderabad e-mobility company
- 5 OctTVS Motor Company · TVS Motor's Venu Srinivasan: 'EV is not the only solution', backs ethanol and customer choice of technology
- 15 OctTVS Motor Company · TVS Motor names Pradeep Chaurasiya business head of Africa, covering more than 50 countries
Moves to read first
- Tata Nexon edges Punch to top sub-4m SUV sales in September at 20,456 units; segment up 18.3%
Tata Motors · Sub-four-metre SUV sales reached 1,27,613 units across 14 models in September 2026, up 18.3% year on year, per Auto Punditz.
- FADA's 3 October data: India EV retail hit 333,634 units in September 2026; electric two-wheelers up 88.67% YoY
TVS Motor Company · TVS Motor led electric two-wheeler retail with 54,037 units, out of the segment's 207,314 in September 2026.
- Tata Motors CV arm takes 26% stake in Hyderabad e-mobility company
Tata Motors’ subsidiary TML Smart City Mobility Solutions acquired 26% of Hyderabad-based Mateshwari E-Smart Mobility for ₹2,60,000, making it an associate.
- TVS Motor targets 50,000+ electric scooters a month within three months
TVS Motor Company · TVS Motor plans to lift monthly electric-scooter production above 50,000 within three months, contingent on supplier capacity.
- Stellantis to build SUV on Tata's Sierra platform for 50+ markets as India gains clout in auto JVs
Tata Motors · Passenger vehicle sales in India are expected to reach 5 million this year, as Stellantis plans a B-segment SUV on Tata's Sierra platform for…
- TVS Motor says dealer-training programme lifted sales by up to 300% in Rajasthan
What to watch
Tata Motors ·
Q2 FY27 results: EBITDA margin below Q1's 10.9% (Business Today, 12 Aug)What it would mean: Component suppliers should expect tougher terms as Tata Motors defends its margin.
TVS Motor Company ·
Q2 FY27 results: EBITDA margin below Q1's 12.8% (The Hindu BusinessLine, 4 Aug)What it would mean: Component suppliers should expect tougher terms as TVS Motor Company defends its margin.
est. = estimated from how soon after quarter-end the brand's last results came.
Keep tracking them
Every report behind this page
Tata Motors: 65 reports in the last 90 days
- Stellantis to build SUV on Tata's Sierra platform for 50+ markets as India gains clout in auto JVs
- Tata Nexon edges Punch to top sub-4m SUV sales in September at 20,456 units; segment up 18.3%
- Automakers crowd Diwali showrooms with launches from the ₹6.27 lakh Tata Aeris to the ₹3.35 crore Maybach S-Class
- Looking back at Q2 FY27: Tata Motors domestic PV sales rose 40% to 1.97 lakh units, led by Nexon and Punch
- India EV car registrations nearly double in September to 35,048; Tata Motors leads with 42.2% share
- India retails record 35,995 e-PVs in September, up 98% YoY; Tata Motors leads with 41% share
- India's electric car sales jump 95% to 34,894 in September
- India’s CAFE 3 widens automakers’ powertrain choices through March 2032
- Tata Motors CV arm takes 26% stake in Hyderabad e-mobility company
- Tata Motors sees festive-season car demand gaining as GST relief offsets price hikes
- Tata Motors flags commodity-cost uncertainty as it braces for another margin hit
- Tata Motors weighs further vehicle price hikes as commodity costs squeeze margins
- Auto brands line up festive-season launches in India, led by Tata Safari EV
- Emkay flags sustained India auto demand, sees up to 58% upside in select stocks
- Tata Motors to raise India vehicle prices by up to 1% from Oct. 1
- Tata, Mahindra and TVS flag informal yards as hurdle to formal vehicle scrappage
- Tata Motors showcases CPCB IV+ gensets, industrial engines and live axle at Bauma CONEXPO
- India-EU FTA could reset import economics for luxury cars, bikes and commercial vehicles
- Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland lift CV growth outlook to 10–15% on GST tailwinds
- India CV makers raise fiscal sales-growth outlook to 10–15%
- Tata Motors rolls out September benefits of up to ₹1.25 lakh across PV range
- Tata, MG keep entry EV options below ₹10 lakh with Tiago, Comet and Punch
- Tata Punch leads India’s August car-sales ranking; Maruti takes six top-10 slots
- Tata Motors’ €3.82bn Iveco tender offer opens with Exor backing
- Royal Enfield launches Himalayan 440, adding an adventure-bike retail trigger
- Alternative fuels overtake petrol in India PV retail mix; EV sales rise 52%
- Cleaner fuels overtake petrol in India’s passenger-vehicle market
- India CV registrations fall 13.6% in August; Tata Motors outpaces major rivals
- Tata Motors CV sales climb 49% in August as Iveco offer advances
- Consob clears Tata Motors’ €14.10-per-share Iveco tender offer
- Italian regulator clears Tata Motors’ €3.8bn takeover bid for Iveco
- Messi endorsement lifts KT Grooming’s GOAT line, revives playbook for Indian brands
- Tata Motors clears prior regulatory approvals for proposed Iveco Group acquisition
- India EV registrations rise 51% YoY in August; Tata leads cars as Bajaj and TVS gain
- India electric passenger vehicle registrations rise 50% YoY in August
- Tata, Hyundai raise car prices ahead of festive season
- Tata, Hyundai, milk and commercial LPG prices rise from September 1
- Tata Motors sees strong electric CV demand as cell-supply constraints ease
- India-China thaw could ease EV component access for Tata Motors, M&M and Maruti Suzuki
- Tata Motors, Drivn target 1,000+ electric truck leases for Indian fleets
- HSBC names Tata Motors CV and M&M its preferred Indian auto OEM stocks
- India CV retail sales rise 24% to 99,666 units as rural and infrastructure demand accelerates
- Tata Motors EV demand triples as Punch EV waiting period tops eight months
- Tata Motors CV momentum signals improving demand for auto ancillary suppliers
- Tata Motors’ next leader inherits strong India momentum and a tougher JLR-Iveco agenda
- Tata Motors Q1 profit drops 80% as JLR weakness offsets domestic EV surge
- Tata Motors leads EV energy efficiency ranking; Mahindra follows
- Tata Motors shares jump 6% after Q1 CV earnings beat; Nomura lifts target to Rs 554
- Tata Motors flags battery-cell bottlenecks as EV demand accelerates
- Tata Motors CV Q1 profit rises 83% as revenue grows 19%
- Tata Motors targets supply-chain fixes and new markets to lift Q2 demand
- Tata Motors gains ahead of Q1 results as Tata Group leadership transition looms
- Tata Motors in focus as Q1 FY27 earnings season gathers pace
- Tata Motors, Apollo Hospitals, IRCTC and Lenskart set to report Q1 FY27 earnings
- Tata Motors Q1 FY27 results due Aug. 12; EV margins and demand outlook in focus
- India’s frugal EV engineering could give Tata Motors a global edge
- India EV sales jump 82% in July, sharpening critical-mineral supply risk
- Tata Motors takes 43% of India’s July EV market as registrations more than double
- Tata Motors’ commercial vehicle sales rise 37% in July
- Tata Motors awaits final clearance for €3.8bn Iveco acquisition
- Tata Motors’ $4.4bn Iveco acquisition faces another delay
- Gujarat floods halt Tata Motors' Sanand output; deliveries may be affected
- Floods disrupt Tata Motors’ Sanand plant and supplier operations
- Gujarat floods disrupt Tata Motors’ Sanand output of Tiago, Tigor, Nexon and Sierra
- UN climate chief casts India’s EV momentum as a clean-energy demand signal
TVS Motor Company: 49 reports in the last 90 days
- TVS Motor names Pradeep Chaurasiya business head of Africa, covering more than 50 countries
- FADA's 3 October data: India EV retail hit 333,634 units in September 2026; electric two-wheelers up 88.67% YoY
- TVS Motor launches family-focused festive campaign for iQube electric scooter
- India's scooter market hit EV tipping point in September as electric share rose to 33%
- India's vehicle registrations rise 20.77% in H1 FY27, but FADA flags inventory build-up and a rate-hike test ahead
- TVS Ntorq crosses 2.5 million cumulative sales; April-August up 42%, FY2027 forecast above 4,50,000 units
- Auto stocks extend fall after RBI hikes repo rate 25 bps to 5.50%; TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp among top losers
- Electric two-wheelers hit record 11.6% penetration in September; TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto hold nearly half the market
- TVS Motor sales climb 24% to 6.73 lakh units in September; EV volumes up 110%
- TVS Motor's Venu Srinivasan: 'EV is not the only solution', backs ethanol and customer choice of technology
- India’s electric two-wheeler sales jump 62% in January–September
- TVS retains EV two-wheeler lead as market registrations rise over 12% in September
- TVS Motor schedules MotoSoul 6.0 in Goa for December 11–12
- TVS Motor leases 529,533 sq ft of office space in Bengaluru
- TVS Motor’s 29-year Krishnagiri lease spotlights Rs 106 crore build-to-suit warehouse plan
- GST-led auto sales rebound lifts just four of 11 automaker stocks
- TVS Motor targets 50,000+ electric scooters a month within three months
- TVS Motor to lift monthly EV capacity above 50,000 units by year-end
- TVS sees buyers trading up as premium motorcycle demand outpaces industry growth
- TVS Motor expands Apache motorcycle range in Sri Lanka
- Elara sees festive auto growth slowing to 7–10%, backs TVS, Eicher, Maruti and M&M
- India EV two-wheeler registrations fall 13.4% in August; TVS retains lead
- TVS Motor taps global leadership as Norton prepares FY27 international rollout
- TVS Motor names Peyman Kargar CEO, effective January 2027
- TVS Motor sales rise 21% to 616,540 units as EV volumes surge
- TVS Motor says dealer-training programme lifted sales by up to 300% in Rajasthan
- TVS marks 1 million iQube families with MillionR special edition
- Jefferies retains Buy on TVS Motor, sees 24% upside to ₹5,425
- Jefferies lifts TVS Motor target to Rs 5,425 on demand and margin gains
- TVS Motor opens third Ahmedabad dealership, flags possible 10–12% EV price rise
- TVS Motor enters Kenya’s electric two-wheeler market with iQube scooters
- EV scooter waits cross two months as TVS, Ather and Bajaj race to add capacity
- TVS Motor to consolidate lending units under TVS Credit
- TVS Motor posts strong Q1FY27 growth; broker maintains Buy with ₹4,780 target
- India EV registrations hit 3.3 lakh in July as e-two-wheelers cross 2 lakh
- TVS Motor logs record 55,480 EV registrations in July
- TVS Motor posts record July sales of 629,675 units as EV volumes surge 158%
- TVS Motor bets on digital journeys and differentiated brands over discount-led growth
- TVS widens EV two-wheeler lead as Ola and Ather registrations decline
- TVS bucks July E2W slowdown with 10% registration growth
- TVS Motor targets FY27 export-led growth after record FY26 sales
- TVS Motor may separate financial-services business to unlock value
- TVS Motor to assess separation of TVS Credit to unlock shareholder value
- TVS Motor eyes TVS Credit demerger as it builds premium retail network for Norton
- TVS Motor’s June-quarter profit jumps 51% as EV two-wheeler sales rise 86%
- TVS Motor gains nearly 10% in two sessions after Q1FY27 results
- TVS and Bajaj ride EVs and exports to record Q1 profits
- TVS Motor Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT rises 65% to ₹1,058 crore
- TVS Motor Q1 profit rises 67% to ₹1,019 crore as revenue gains 34%
Newest report . Rival pairs are the brands our reports name together that compete in the same format. All comparisons · Report an error