CompareAuto

Bajaj Auto vs Maruti Suzuki India

Maruti Suzuki India: 58 reports on results in 90 days, against 22 for Bajaj Auto.

Latest behind it: Maruti Suzuki stock hits 18-month low of ₹11,126.05, down 33% in 2026 on commodity-cost worriesBusiness Standard,

Bajaj Auto
40 reports in 90 days
13 in the 90 days before; most on results (22)
Maruti Suzuki India
138 reports in 90 days
55 in the 90 days before; most on results (58)

Free account. New reports on either brand collect on your Following page as they publish.

Side by side

Reports by kind of move, last 90 days
Bajaj Auto versus Maruti Suzuki India
MetricBajaj AutoMaruti Suzuki India
Results2258
Strategy319
Stores714
Launches414
Regulation113
Leadership24
Deals02
Other114
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Counts are the reports we hold on each brand: one event counted once, phone and car launches and news outside retail left out. They show where each brand made news, not market share or store totals.

Deals and leadership moves, last 90 days
  1. 2 AugBajaj Auto · Rajiv Bajaj flags exports, EV scale and product focus as disruption playbook
  2. 21 AugMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki CEO Hisashi Takeuchi to discuss India’s manufacturing roadmap at India@100
  3. 1 SeptMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki outlines ₹77,500 crore five-year capex plan as demand outlook strengthens
  4. 28 SeptMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki targets 30% female admissions at Manesar training institute by FY29
  5. 30 SeptMaruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki appoints Sarada Prasana Nayak to lead production
  6. 15 OctBajaj Auto · Ashis Behera joins Bajaj Auto as Brand Manager - EBU after over 11 years at Berger Paints India
Embed

Paste this HTML where the chart should go. It shows the current chart and links back to the report.

Download PNG

Moves to read first

  1. Bajaj Auto · Results · Moneycontrol ·

    Bernstein sees India two-wheeler growth slowing to 2.1% in FY28 as the GST-led demand boost fades

    Bajaj Auto · Bernstein expects India's domestic two-wheeler volumes to grow 2.1% in FY28, down from the 9.7% forecast for FY27, as the GST-driven demand…

  2. Maruti Suzuki India · Results · Business Standard ·

    Maruti Suzuki stock hits 18-month low of ₹11,126.05, down 33% in 2026 on commodity-cost worries

    Maruti Suzuki India · Maruti Suzuki fell 2% on the BSE on Tuesday as West Asia tensions raised fears of costlier commodities, while the Sensex is down 15%…

  3. Bajaj Auto · Stores · ET Auto Retail ·

    Bajaj Auto expands Chetak network to 103 touchpoints in Kerala

    Bajaj Auto has expanded its Chetak electric-scooter retail network to 103 touchpoints across Kerala, strengthening the brand’s sales and service presence in…

  4. Maruti Suzuki India · Stores · Forbes India ·

    Suzuki targets 4m-vehicle India capacity by FY30
  5. Bajaj Auto · Leadership · exchange4media ·

    Ashis Behera joins Bajaj Auto as Brand Manager - EBU after over 11 years at Berger Paints India

    Bajaj Auto gains a marketer who was most recently Senior Brand Manager at Berger Paints India.

  6. Maruti Suzuki India · Deals · ET Small Business ·

    Maruti Suzuki outlines ₹77,500 crore five-year capex plan as demand outlook strengthens

What to watch

Keep tracking them

Every report behind this page

Bajaj Auto: 40 reports in the last 90 days
  1. Leadership · Ashis Behera joins Bajaj Auto as Brand Manager - EBU after over 11 years at Berger Paints India
  2. Results · Bernstein sees India two-wheeler growth slowing to 2.1% in FY28 as the GST-led demand boost fades
  3. Results · Bajaj Auto Q2 preview: Choice Broking sees volumes up 19.7% as exports jump 40.7% ahead of 27 October results
  4. Results · Bajaj domestic two-wheeler sales rise 8.33% in August as Chetak jumps 272.83% to offset Pulsar, Platina declines
  5. Results · Bajaj Auto's September sales rise 5% to 5.38 lakh units, missing forecasts as domestic volumes fall 9%
  6. Results · Bajaj Auto shares fall nearly 11% as Nifty records eighth straight weekly decline
  7. Results · Bajaj Auto domestic sales weaken despite strong exports
  8. Results · Bajaj Auto forecasts October sales above 570,000 units as supply constraints ease
  9. Other · Bajaj Auto shares fall 8.3% as September sales weigh on auto stocks
  10. Launches · Bajaj Auto revives Pulsar’s 2001 launch energy for 25-year brand milestone
  11. Results · Resurfacing August 2026 data: India electric 3-wheeler retail sales rose 25% YoY, Bajaj Auto led
  12. Results · ICICI Securities names Bajaj Auto, Eicher Motors and Hyundai as preferred picks after August sales
  13. Strategy · Bajaj Auto sees exports sustaining above 250,000 units a month on Africa, Latin America demand
  14. Results · Bajaj Auto August sales climb 28% to 5.36 lakh units
  15. Results · CLSA lifts Bajaj Auto target to Rs 12,346 on GST, 125cc and export outlook
  16. Launches · Bajaj Auto plans three product launches and two new brands ahead of festive season
  17. Stores · Bajaj Auto expands Chetak network to 103 touchpoints in Kerala
  18. Results · Bajaj and Hero flag entry-bike weakness as India’s two-wheeler recovery splits
  19. Results · Bajaj, Mahindra and TVS vie for India’s consolidating electric three-wheeler market
  20. Regulation · Auto-PLI payouts set to reach ₹4,000 crore in FY27; Bajaj Auto receives ₹750 crore
  21. Results · Bajaj Auto’s July sales rise 30% to 4.75 lakh units, led by exports
  22. Launches · Bajaj’s redesigned Pulsar 125 signals a sharper push into India’s commuter-bike segment
  23. Results · Bajaj leads July three-wheeler retails as Mahindra holds EV lead
  24. Leadership · Rajiv Bajaj flags exports, EV scale and product focus as disruption playbook
  25. Results · Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor match growth momentum, but valuation gap stays wide
  26. Strategy · Bajaj and TVS drive India’s two-wheeler export rebound
  27. Launches · Bajaj Auto targets FY28 debut for Pulsar electric motorcycle
  28. Results · Bajaj Auto hits ₹11,333 high as Q1 profit rises 42% on export-led volume growth
  29. Results · HDFC Securities stays positive on Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor and Indian Hotels after Q1
  30. Stores · Bajaj Auto targets exports above 250,000 units as it plans capacity expansion
  31. Results · Bajaj Auto’s EV revenue nearly doubles as Chetak demand outstrips capacity
  32. Stores · Bajaj Auto plans 12 motorcycle launches by September, adds two 125cc brands
  33. Strategy · Bajaj Auto says EVs contribute 30% of domestic revenue, targets half of sales
  34. Results · Bajaj Auto beats on profit as exports and product mix lift June-quarter performance
  35. Stores · Bajaj Auto targets 25%+ capacity expansion, 10 launches and wider Chetak EV rollout
  36. Stores · Bajaj Auto plans 20% capacity increase as Chetak EV demand outpaces supply
  37. Stores · Bajaj Auto to lift Chetak e-scooter capacity to 60,000 units a month
  38. Stores · Bajaj Auto plans two Chetak launches as it scales exclusive EV retail network
  39. Results · Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor and retail peers line up Q1FY27 earnings
  40. Results · Bajaj Auto’s Q1 FY27 results will test demand, exports and Chetak momentum
Maruti Suzuki India: 138 reports in the last 90 days
  1. Regulation · Maruti Suzuki wins largely favourable ITAT ruling covering eight financial years, with ~₹13,000 crore positive tax impact
  2. Launches · Carmakers likely to raise prices again after festive season as HR steel costs jump 30% year on year
  3. Other · Mini car wholesales jump 86.3% in H1 FY27 to 75,269 units as the entry-level segment shows signs of recovery
  4. Results · Maruti Suzuki stock hits 18-month low of ₹11,126.05, down 33% in 2026 on commodity-cost worries
  5. Launches · Maruti Suzuki offers up to Rs 2.65 lakh off Grand Vitara in October, led by Strong Hybrid road-tax savings
  6. Results · Car demand boom after GST cut to fade from October 2026, Bernstein says
  7. Results · As of 1 Oct: Maruti Suzuki bookings cross 2 lakh as dealers raise mid-size SUV festive freebies to ₹60,000-1,00,000
  8. Results · Maruti Baleno leads September car sales at 25,392 units, up 93%, as Maruti Suzuki takes six of the top ten spots
  9. Results · Maruti Suzuki board to approve Q2 FY27 results on 27 October; filing mentions no dividend
  10. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki CEO Backs Multi-Pathway Green Mobility Over EV-Only Push, With CNG at Nearly 40% of Sales
  11. Results · Axis Securities expects Maruti, Hero, TVS, Bajaj and Eicher to post strong Q2 growth on volumes and premiumisation
  12. Results · India car retail sales hit record 4,27,213 units in September, up 32.1% on a weak base; Mahindra edges Tata for No. 2
  13. Results · Maruti Suzuki dispatches 1,81,838 cars in September 2026, up 37%, as Hyundai and Kia post record months
  14. Results · Motilal Oswal sees auto OEM Q2 FY27 revenue up 31% YoY, but commodity inflation keeps margins under pressure
  15. Results · September auto sales: Maruti, TVS beat estimates as tractors and Bajaj Auto lag
  16. Launches · Tata Curvv EV tops October festive car offers at up to ₹3.35 lakh as Maruti, Hyundai, Honda rework dealer schemes
  17. Launches · Six small hybrids headed for India as 18% GST gap and CAFE 3 push Maruti, Hyundai, Toyota and Renault
  18. Results · Emkay: Two-wheelers, commercial vehicles to outpace passenger cars in FY27 as two-wheeler retail sales jump 33%
  19. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki trials Vallarpadam rail siding with 119-car shipment
  20. Results · Maruti Suzuki ramps up production as booking backlog tops 200,000
  21. Regulation · India’s CAFE norms back multiple powertrains from April 2027
  22. Regulation · CAFE-III starts April 2027; brokers see Maruti Suzuki well placed
  23. Regulation · Maruti Suzuki expects to retain efficiency lead under CAFE-III
  24. Leadership · Maruti Suzuki appoints Sarada Prasana Nayak to lead production
  25. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki plans seven SUV models in five years as SUV share reaches 22%
  26. Regulation · CAFE III tightens emissions targets, rewards lighter fleets and EVs
  27. Regulation · CAFE-III tightens carmakers' fuel-efficiency targets from FY28, retains hybrid incentives
  28. Results · Motilal Oswal sees up to 41% upside in Maruti Suzuki ahead of festive season
  29. Leadership · Maruti Suzuki targets 30% female admissions at Manesar training institute by FY29
  30. Results · India’s small-car demand revives as GST relief lifts first-time buying
  31. Stores · Suzuki targets 4m-vehicle India capacity by FY30
  32. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki commissions 300 kW green hydrogen pilot at Manesar
  33. Results · GST cut revives entry hatchbacks, but SUVs retain India’s auto retail lead
  34. Other · GST cuts lift India auto retail sales nearly 20% to over 3 crore vehicles
  35. Results · Maruti Suzuki says GST 2.0 lifted Apr–Aug passenger-vehicle sales 36%
  36. Other · Maruti Suzuki says demand is outpacing supply, adds two plants
  37. Results · GST 2.0 lifts mass-market auto demand as Maruti, Mahindra accelerate capacity plans
  38. Results · GST cuts spur Maruti capex push as entry-car sales jump 96%
  39. Results · Lower GST revives India’s first-time car buyers, lifting entry-level vehicle sales
  40. Stores · Maruti Suzuki to invest nearly Rs100 crore to upgrade 31 ITIs to JIM standards
  41. Other · Temporary staff now make up 83%–92% of workforces at several Indian auto makers
  42. Results · Festive auto demand is strong, but low dealer stocks may cap sales
  43. Results · India’s auto brands accelerate festive launches as rural vehicle demand outpaces urban sales
  44. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki targets 35% rail-based vehicle dispatches by FY31
  45. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki crosses 1 million vehicle dispatches via in-plant rail sidings
  46. Strategy · Indian utility-vehicle exports overtake passenger cars, setting up FY27 first
  47. Other · Indian automakers reshape vehicle discovery for AI-led search and dealership conversion
  48. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki supplies nearly two-thirds of Suzuki Group’s global output from India
  49. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki’s Jimny, FRONX and e VITARA exports to Japan cross 100,000 units
  50. Results · India’s petrol-car share slips as CNG gains; diesel SUVs retain buyer appeal
  51. Results · Maruti expects premium hatchback market to double to 1.2m units by FY31
  52. Results · Maruti Suzuki targets festive-season share gains as it sees ~10% industry growth
  53. Other · Resurfacing FADA’s August 2026 data: Alternative-fuel vehicles edged past petrol in India’s PV retail sales
  54. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki captures 97% of India’s electric-car exports on e Vitara momentum
  55. Launches · Maruti Suzuki to raise select model prices by up to Rs 20,000 in September
  56. Launches · Maruti Suzuki flags strong festive demand as Baleno output reaches 16,500 units
  57. Launches · Maruti refreshes Baleno as premium hatchback sales outpace industry growth
  58. Launches · Maruti Suzuki bets on premium hatchbacks as Baleno tops 83,000 sales in five months
  59. Results · Indian automakers release August sales updates ahead of festive season
  60. Results · Maruti Suzuki flags festive demand tailwinds, targets non-SUV opportunity
  61. Regulation · Goyal urges automakers to deepen localisation as Maruti Suzuki export push gains pace
  62. Results · Maruti Suzuki sees India passenger-vehicle market crossing 53 lakh units in FY27
  63. Regulation · Maruti Suzuki backs affordability-led, multi-fuel mobility amid regulatory shifts
  64. Results · EV-stock rally may keep Maruti Suzuki sentiment range-bound
  65. Other · Maruti Suzuki seeks affordability-regulation balance as small-car demand rebounds
  66. Results · Maruti Suzuki says entry-level car sales nearly doubled in FY27’s first four months
  67. Other · Maruti flags first-time buyer pressure as entry-car demand rebounds on affordability
  68. Results · India auto retail rises over 15% in August as West Asia disruption dents exports
  69. Results · Maruti Suzuki ramps capex as Brezza bookings signal strong upgrade demand
  70. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki flags cybersecurity as a core auto-industry resilience priority
  71. Results · Maruti Suzuki's SUV share at 32%; new Brezza gets over 50,000 bookings
  72. Other · Maruti Suzuki urges automakers to strengthen cyber and supply-chain contingency plans
  73. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki CEO sees India as a trusted auto manufacturing and supply-chain hub
  74. Results · Maruti Suzuki Eeco crosses 15 lakh cumulative sales in India
  75. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki CEO calls for deeper localisation to build a disruption-ready auto ecosystem
  76. Regulation · India’s auto industry pushes domestic design as FY27 demand outlook strengthens
  77. Results · August auto sales: Maruti, Tata and M&M post strong year-on-year growth
  78. Strategy · Ship shortage trims Maruti Suzuki’s August vehicle exports despite strong overseas demand
  79. Results · India PV wholesales hit record 448,319 units in August, up 35.7%
  80. Results · India passenger-vehicle sales estimated to rise 35% in August as festive demand builds
  81. Results · Maruti Suzuki’s SUV mix reaches 32% as August domestic sales rise 34.3%
  82. Results · Maruti Suzuki shares fall 4.6% despite 21% August sales growth
  83. Stores · Maruti Suzuki plans ₹77,500 crore investment through FY31 as it expands capacity
  84. Stores · Maruti Suzuki targets 100,000 EV charging points as it prepares small-EV push
  85. Deals · Maruti Suzuki outlines ₹77,500 crore five-year capex plan as demand outlook strengthens
  86. Stores · Maruti Suzuki targets 4 million-unit India capacity by FY31
  87. Stores · Maruti Suzuki lifts FY31 capex plan to ₹77,500 crore for products, capacity and retail infrastructure
  88. Stores · Maruti Suzuki targets 3.65m-unit capacity as India car market heads toward 6.3m by 2031
  89. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki opens rail-led vehicle distribution route to Pollachi
  90. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki’s Shashank Srivastava calls traditional auto marketing funnel ‘dead’
  91. Results · Higher vehicle sales fail to lift profits as automakers absorb cost inflation
  92. Results · Indian carmakers grow sales as commodity and logistics costs squeeze margins
  93. Other · India’s carmakers expand variants 56% since 2021, adding complexity for buyers and dealers
  94. Leadership · Maruti Suzuki CEO Hisashi Takeuchi to discuss India’s manufacturing roadmap at India@100
  95. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki says it accounts for 90% of India’s EV exports
  96. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki targets biogas push after claiming 90% of India’s EV exports
  97. Launches · Maruti Suzuki raises car prices by up to ₹30,000, from Baleno to e Vitara
  98. Results · Maruti, Hyundai emerge as preferred auto picks in expected four-wheeler catch-up rally
  99. Results · Maruti Suzuki takes 55%+ share of India’s Q1 passenger-vehicle exports
  100. Strategy · Maruti Suzuki Fronx crosses 2 lakh exports in under 38 months
  101. Results · Maruti Suzuki’s entry-level car sales more than double as small-car demand rebounds
  102. Results · Alternative-fuel cars near petrol parity in India as CNG, hybrids and EVs gain share
  103. Other · India passenger-vehicle dispatches climb 34% to a record July high
  104. Regulation · Maruti, Tata and Mahindra flagged E20 fuel-quality concerns before SIAM withdrew complaint
  105. Stores · Maruti targets 36.5 lakh-unit capacity by FY31 as small-car demand revives
  106. Regulation · Maruti Suzuki chairman urges faster reforms to improve ease of doing business
  107. Stores · Maruti Suzuki’s Hansalpur complex reaches 1m-unit annual capacity with Plant D (resurfacing a July 2026 move)
  108. Stores · Maruti Suzuki targets faster growth after record FY26 sales of 24.22 lakh vehicles
  109. Results · Maruti Suzuki sees India’s passenger-vehicle market reaching 6.3m units by FY31
  110. Results · Maruti Suzuki sees small-car demand accelerating; plans seven new SUVs
  111. Launches · Resurfacing Maruti Suzuki's August 2026 move to raise passenger-vehicle prices by up to ₹30,000
  112. Regulation · Maruti Suzuki seeks indirect-tax amnesty to unlock working capital
  113. Results · Maruti Suzuki reports record July sales as third-gen Brezza launches
  114. Stores · Maruti Suzuki holds price line, targets 2.9m-unit capacity by FY27
  115. Results · Maruti Suzuki revenue climbs 36% in Q1 FY27, but profit slips 9% on cost pressure
  116. Results · Nirmal Bang retains Buy on Maruti Suzuki after Q1 revenue beat
  117. Launches · Carmakers absorb commodity inflation as strong demand supports selective price hikes
  118. Results · Maruti Suzuki hits record July output of 248,845 vehicles as capacity reaches 2.9m
  119. Results · India passenger-vehicle dispatches rise 33% in July; Maruti and Hyundai post records
  120. Results · Maruti crosses 2 lakh domestic sales as Tata EV volumes more than double in July
  121. Results · Maruti Suzuki leans on new capacity and CNG demand after record 200,123-unit July
  122. Results · Maruti flags entry-level affordability pressure as CNG order backlog stays high
  123. Deals · Maruti Suzuki approves ₹561 crore CBG push as sales rise but profit slips
  124. Other · Maruti Suzuki adds 250,000 EVs of annual capacity at Gujarat plant
  125. Stores · Maruti Suzuki powers India’s EV export surge, e-Vitara reaches 47 markets
  126. Stores · Maruti Suzuki starts production at fourth Gujarat plant, lifting Hansalpur capacity to 1 million units
  127. Launches · Maruti Suzuki and Honda mileage comparison spotlights value-led car demand
  128. Leadership · Maruti Suzuki’s R C Bhargava calls 1991 liberalisation the auto sector’s turning point
  129. Results · Maruti Suzuki targets 25–30% SUV growth as CNG demand moves ahead of diesel
  130. Results · Maruti’s mini-car sales jump 78% as first-time buyers revive India’s small-car market
  131. Results · Maruti Suzuki accelerates SUV push as capacity becomes its near-term constraint
  132. Results · Maruti Suzuki targets 9 lakh CNG vehicle sales this fiscal after strong Q1 growth
  133. Launches · Maruti Suzuki partially passes West Asia-linked cost pressures to customers
  134. Launches · Maruti Suzuki to raise vehicle prices by up to ₹30,000 from August 2026
  135. Stores · Maruti Suzuki scales Kharkhoda capacity to ease compact-SUV supply
  136. Other · E20 fuel concerns could strengthen EV appeal among Indian vehicle buyers
  137. Regulation · E20 dispute puts fuel compatibility at the centre of India’s car-buying decision
  138. Other · Maruti Suzuki's share slips to ~39%, near record low, as Tata and Mahindra win on features

Newest report . Rival pairs are the brands our reports name together that compete in the same format. All comparisons · Report an error